Statistical Quality Control Questions and Answers – SPC Methods and Philosophy – Rest of Magnificent Seven

«
»

This set of Statistical Quality Control Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “SPC Methods and Philosophy – Rest of Magnificent Seven”.

1. Which of these is not a part of magnificent seven of SPC?
a) Pareto chart
b) Check Sheet
c) Scatter Diagram
d) 2k factorial design
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Pareto chart, check sheet, and scatter diagram are all parts of the 7 problem solving tools of SPC or magnificent 7 of SPC (statistical process control). 2k factorial design is a part of design of experiments.
advertisement

2. Check sheet shows ___________
a) If a process part is completed
b) If the process components are all checked
c) If the samples of the process are checked
d) Time oriented summary of defects
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A check sheet is very easy way, to show the time oriented summary of defects in the number of samples taken from a lot of products from a certain process.

3. The graphical representation of the total frequencies of occurrence of each type of defects type against the various defect types will be called as ____________
a) Check sheet
b) Pareto chart
c) Histogram
d) Control charts
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The graphical representation of frequencies of defects with the information of the names of defects is generally done using a Pareto chart. It is quite useful in analysis of bigger data.

4. Pareto chart identifies the ____________ defects not the ____________ defects.
a) The most important, the most frequent
b) The most frequent, the most important
c) The smallest defects, the largest defects
d) The largest defects, the smallest defects
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: It is property of a Pareto chart that, it does not automatically identify the most important defects but only the most frequent. There is no information about severity of the defect.

5. Pareto charts are a main part of _____ steps of DMAIC.
a) Measure and Analyze
b) Define and Measure
c) Define and Improve
d) Analyze and Control
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Pareto charts are useful to store a data about frequencies of occurrence of a number defects. This means it is first used in measure step, then in the analyze step to analyze data from the measure step.

6. Pareto chart is invented by from Italian economist ________
a) Alfred Pareto
b) Vilfred Pareto
c) Jon Pareto
d) Paulo Pareto
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Pareto charts have their name derived from the name of the Italian economist, Vilfred Pareto (1848-1927) who theorized that in certain economies where the majority of the wealth was held by a disproportionately small segment of population.
advertisement

7. In Cause and Effect diagram, what procedure is adopted?
a) First defects are identified and then the corresponding effects on working of product is determined
b) First defects in a product are identified and then, the corresponding causes are discovered
c) First causes of defects are plotted then the effects of them, i.e. defects are identified
d) Causes and their effects are identified simultaneously
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: To plot a cause and effect diagram, first defects in a product are identified and then, the corresponding causes which are grounds of the origin of those defects.

8. Defect concentration diagrams are an important part of ____________ step of DMAIC.
a) Analyze
b) Define
c) Improve
d) Control
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Defect concentration diagrams are an important part of the Analyze step of the DMAIC problem solving process as it aims to analyze the defects present in different locations of units.

9. Phase II of control chart applications contain __________
a) Monitoring the process by comparing each sample statistic to control limits
b) Comparison of a set of data from control limits
c) Corrective action only to get data in control the process
d) Initial measurement of data
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Phase II of control chart application contains monitoring of the process by comparing each sample statistics data of the process production to some finalized control limits.

10. Which of these is a useful plot for identifying a potential relationship between two variables of a process?
a) Pareto chart
b) Defect concentration diagram
c) Scatter diagram
d) Stem and Leaf plot
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A scatter diagram is a very useful plot between two variables which affects the manufacturing process. To identify any potential relationship between the two variables, scatter diagram is a very useful tool.

11. Which of these is having an important role in regression modeling?
a) Stem and Leaf plot
b) Pareto chart
c) Defect concentration diagram
d) Scatter diagram
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A Scatter diagram is playing an important role in regression modeling.

12. Scatter diagram is a technique used in ______ step of DMAIC process.
a) Define
b) Analyze
c) Improve
d) Control
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Scatter diagram have an important part in regression modeling which is an important procedure, used in analyze step of DMAIC PSP.
advertisement

13. Defect concentration diagram is a ___________
a) Picture of the unit showing all relevant views
b) Graph of defects with their frequency
c) Time oriented summary of defects
d) Graph to determine underlying causes of any defect
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Defect concentration diagram is a very useful tool to analyze the whole body of product to find out areas of high defect intensity. It is a picture of the unit showing all relevant views.

14. Correlation in scatter diagram necessarily implies causality.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Correlation in data can be caused by something quite different than the two variables. They may be, both, dependent on a third variable which denies the above mentioned statement.

15. Most frequent defects are the most dangerous/severe.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: We cannot say that the above statement is true because some low frequency defects could also be very dangerous. For example, casting voids occur very infrequently but they are very dangerous as only a little scratch exposing void could elevate failure possibility.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Statistical Quality Control.

To practice all areas of Statistical Quality Control, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn