Chemical Process Calculation Questions and Answers – Psychrometric chart – I

«
»

This set of Chemical Process Calculation Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Psychrometric chart – I”.

1. A chart showing the humidity versus temperature along with all the other properties of moist air is called
a) Relative humidity chart
b) Psychrometric chart
c) Air vapour phase chart
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A chart showing the humidity versus temperature along with all the other properties of moist air is called psychrometric chart.
advertisement

2. The representation on the humidity chart of the energy balance in which the heat transfer to water from the air is assumed to equal the enthalpy of vaporization of liquid water is Wet Bulb Line.
The above given statement is
a) True
b) False
c) Not defined well
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The representation on the humidity chart of the energy balance in which the heat transfer to water from the air is assumed to equal the enthalpy of vaporization of liquid water is Wet Bulb Line.

3. The humidity chart is formally known as the psychrometric chart. The statement is
a) True
b) False
c) Not defined well
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The humidity chart is formally known as the psychrometric chart.

4. Psychrometric chart is plotted between the parameters
a) Humidity and temperature
b) Humidity and pressure
c) Humidity and volume of the dry air
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Psychrometric chart is plotted between Humidity and temperature.
advertisement

5. The idea of wet bulb temperature is based on the equilibrium between the rates of energy transfer to the ______ and the evaporation of ______
a) Water and vapour
b) Bulb, water
c) Bulb and vapour
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The idea of wet bulb temperature is based on the equilibrium between the rates of energy transfer to the bulb and the evaporation of water.

6. Humidity measurement is done with
a) Thermometer
b) Hygrometer
c) Barometer
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Humidity measurement is done with Hygrometer.

7. Absolute humidity is the ______ amount of water vapour that the air could hold at certain temperature.
a) Equal
b) Lowest
c) Greatest
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Absolute humidity is the greatest amount of water vapour that the air could hold at certain temperature.
advertisement

8. For saturated air, relative humidity is
a) 100%
b) 50%
c) 0%
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: For saturated air, relative humidity is 100%.

9. The degree of saturation is the ratio of the ______ humidity to the _______ humidity at the same __________
a) Actual specific, saturated specific, temperature
b) Saturated specific, actual specific, pressure
c) Actual specific, saturated specific, pressure
d) Saturated specific, actual specific, temperature
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The degree of saturation is the ratio of the actual specific humidity to the saturated specific humidity at the same temperature.

10. Find out the correct statement
a) The degree of saturation varies between 1 to infinity
b) The degree of saturation varies between 0 to infinity
c) The degree of saturation varies between 0 and 1
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The degree of saturation varies between 0 to 1.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Chemical Process Calculation.
To practice all areas of Chemical Process Calculation, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn