Switching Circuits and Logic Design MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions)

Here are 1000 MCQs on Switching Circuits and Logic Design (Chapterwise).

1. Switches connected in parallel represent which operation?
a) NOT
b) AND
c) OR
d) NAND
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Switches connected in parallel represent OR operation, because if any one or more of the switches are closed the current flows.

2. What is the primary function of a switching circuit in digital logic design?
a) Signal switching
b) Signal processing
c) Signal modulation
d) Signal amplification
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Switching circuits in digital logic are designed to control the flow of signals, allowing the selection and manipulation of digital data by facilitating the switching between different paths.

3. What on the Flip-Flop symbol identifies it as a positive edge triggered one?
a) Arrowhead with bubble on the clock input
b) Arrowhead on the clock input
c) Plus sign
d) Clk
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The arrowhead symbol on the Flip-Flop identifies it as a positive edge triggered one, since there is no bubble. The output of a positive edge triggered flip-flop changes when the clock signal rises from 0 to 1.
advertisement
advertisement

4. Which counter counts both increments and decrements?
a) Up-Down Counter
b) Ring Counter
c) Down Counter
d) Up Counter
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In an Up-Down counter, both the outputs of the flip-flops, Q and Q’ are used as the input to the next flip-flop and they are selected according to the operation. The selection operation is done by using AND gates. AND gates used for Up operation, take a signal named UP-COUNT and Q from flip-flop as inputs. Similarly, AND gates used for Down operation, takes a signal named DOWN-COUNT and Q’ from flip-flop as inputs. Preferred signal is kept high according to Up/Down operation while the other is kept low.

5. How can we classify a sequence generator circuit?
a) A parity checker
b) A general sequential circuit
c) A clocked Moore circuit
d) A clocked Mealy circuit
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A sequence detector detects a specific sequence of bits present in a bit stream. For that the output at every state depends on the input and the present state of flip-flops used that is the main characteristic of a clocked Mealy circuit. Hence the right answer is a clocked Mealy circuit.

6. Which of the following is an example of an iterative circuit?
a) Half adder
b) Comparator
c) ROM
d) Full adder
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: An iterative circuit performs the same operation on each pair of input bits which is necessary for a comparator circuit. For each iteration, a pair of bit will be compared. But the others like ROM, half or full adder don’t need any type of iterations. Hence, Comparator is the right answer.

7. Which of the following is used to code in a CPLD designing procedure?
a) Python
b) C++
c) VHDL
d) Assembly
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: CPLD means Complex Programmable Logic Devices. This has a complexity between PLAs and FPGAs. CPLDs are Complex Program Logic Devices those contain several macrocells grouped into a number of blocks. The design is first coded in HDL (Verilog or VHDL), once the code is validated (simulated and synthesized).
advertisement

8. Which one of the following best describes a sequential machine?
a) A mathematical model
b) A logic circuit
c) A Moore machine
d) An electronic circuit
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A sequential machine is a mathematical model of a certain type sequential circuit, which has inputs and outputs that can each take on any value from a finite set and are at interest only at certain instants of time. Output depends on both the current as well as the previous input.

9. 10. What are the possible values of the STD_LOGIC data type?
a) 0, 1, 2
b) X, 0, 1, Z
c) 0, 1
d) o to 9
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Data types are used in VHDL to define variables of a specific types. The STD_LOGIC data type can have 4 values – X, 0, 1 and Z. It can have other values also but they are not synthesizable – i.e. they cannot be implemented on CPLDs and FPGAs.
advertisement

10. What is the characteristic feature of a flip-flop in sequential logic circuits?
a) Amplification
b) Feedback
c) Delay
d) Memory
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Flip-flops in sequential logic circuits store binary information, providing a memory element for the system.


Chapterwise Multiple Choice Questions on Switching Circuits and Logic Design

Switching Circuits and Logic Design MCQ - Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Our 1000+ MCQs focus on all topics of the Switching Circuits and Logic Design subject, covering 100+ topics. This will help you to prepare for exams, contests, online tests, quizzes, viva-voce, interviews, and certifications. You can practice these MCQs chapter by chapter starting from the 1st chapter or you can jump to any chapter of your choice.
  1. Boolean Algebra
  2. Introduction to VHDL
  3. Latches and Flip-Flops
  4. Registers and Counters
  5. Analysis of Clocked Sequential Circuits
  6. Derivation of State Graphs and Tables
  7. Reduction of State Tables State Assignment
  8. Sequential Circuit Design
  9. VHDL for Sequential Logic

1. Switching Circuits MCQs on Boolean Algebra

The section contains multiple choice questions and answers on boolean algebra basic operations and theorems, boolean expressions and truth tables, boolean laws like commutative, associative and demorgan’s laws, multiplying out and factoring, boolean expressions complementing, exclusive-or and equivalence operations.

  • Boolean Algebra Basic Operations
  • Boolean Expressions and Truth Tables
  • Boolean Algebra Basic Theorems
  • Commutative, Associative and DeMorgan’s Laws
  • Boolean Algebra Simplification Theorems
  • Multiplying Out and Factoring
  • Complementing Boolean Expressions
  • Exclusive-OR and Equivalence Operations
  • 2. Logic Design MCQ on VHDL

    The section contains questions and answers on combinational circuits vhdl description, multiplexers vhdl models, vhdl modules, vhdl signals, constants and arrays, vhdl operators, packages, libraries and ieee standard logic.

  • VHDL Description of Combinational Circuits
  • VHDL Models, Modules, Signals, Constants, and Arrays
  • VHDL Operators
  • VHDL Operators – Set 2
  • VHDL – Packages, Libraries and IEEE Standard Logic
  • 3. Latches and Flip-Flops

    The section contains MCQs on set-reset latch, gated latches, flip flops like s-r flip flop, j-k flip flop, t flip flop and edge-triggered d flip flop.

  • Set-Reset Latch
  • Gated Latches and Edge-Triggered D Flip-Flop
  • S-R Flip-Flop, J-K Flip-Flop, D and T Flip-Flop
  • 4. Logic Design Questions on Registers and Counters

    The section contains multiple choice questions and answers on registers, register transfers, binary counters design, other sequences counters, counter designs using s-r and j-k flip flops.

  • Registers and Register Transfers
  • Design of Binary Counters
  • Design of Binary Counters – Set 2
  • Counters for Other Sequences
  • Counter Design Using S-R and J-K Flip-Flops
  • 5. Analysis of Clocked Sequential Circuits

    The section contains Logic Design questions and answers on sequential parity checker, signal tracing and timing charts analysis, sequential circuits models, state tables and graphs.

  • A Sequential Parity Checker
  • Analysis by Signal Tracing and Timing Charts
  • State Tables and Graphs
  • General Models for Sequential Circuits
  • 6. Logic Design MCQs on Derivation of State Graphs and Tables

    The section contains MCQs on sequence detector design and serial data code conversion

  • Design of a Sequence Detector
  • Serial Data Code Conversion
  • 7. Reduction of State Tables State Assignment

    The section contains multiple choice questions and answers on redundant states elimination, equivalent states, one-hot state assignment, equivalent sequential circuits and state assignments.

  • Elimination of Redundant States
  • State Reduction and State Assignment
  • Equivalent Sequential Circuits
  • Equivalent and One-Hot State Assignments
  • 8. Sequential Circuit Design

    The section contains questions and answers on code converters, iterative circuits design, sequential circuits design using roms, plas, cplds and fpgas, computer-aided design overview, sequential circuits simulation and testing.

  • Sequential Circuit Design
  • Design of Iterative Circuits
  • Design of Sequential Circuits Using ROMs and PLAs
  • Sequential Circuit Design Using CPLDs
  • Sequential Circuit Design Using FPGAs
  • Simulation and Testing of Sequential Circuits
  • Computer-Aided Design
  • 9. VHDL for Sequential Logic

    The section contains Sequential Logic Design MCQs on modeling flip flops using vhdl processes, registers and counters modeling using vhdl processes, sequential machine modeling, combinational logic modeling using vhdl processes, vhdl code synthesis, processes and sequential statements.

  • Modeling Flip-Flops Using VHDL Processes
  • Modeling Registers and Counters Using VHDL Processes
  • Modeling Registers and Counters Using VHDL Processes – Set 2
  • Modeling Combinational Logic Using VHDL Processes
  • Modeling a Sequential Machine
  • Synthesis of VHDL Code
  • Processes and Sequential Statements
  • If you would like to learn "Switching Circuits and Logic Design" thoroughly, you should attempt to work on the complete set of 1000+ MCQs - multiple choice questions and answers mentioned above. It will immensely help anyone trying to crack an exam or an interview.

    Wish you the best in your endeavor to learn and master Switching Circuits and Logic Design!

    advertisement
    advertisement
    Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

    Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
    Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
    Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

    Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.