Air-Conditioning Questions and Answers – Psychrometry – Adiabatic Mixing of Two Streams

«
»

This set of Air-Conditioning Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Psychrometry – Adiabatic Mixing of Two Streams”.

1. What is the formula for m1 / m2 in terms of enthalpies for adiabatic mixing of two streams?
a) h1 – h2 / h1 – h3
b) h3 – h2 / h1 – h3
c) h3 – h2 / h2 – h3
d) h3 – h2 / h1 – h2
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: For energy balance, m1 h1 + m2 h2 = m3 h3
m3 = m1 + m2
So, m1 h1 + m2 h2 = (m1 + m2) h3
By solving we get,
m1 / m2 = h3 – h2 / h1 – h3.
advertisement

2. What is the formula for m1 / m2 in terms of specific humidity for adiabatic mixing of two streams?
a) W2 – W1 / W1 – W3
b) W3 – W1 / W1 – W3
c) W3 – W2 / W1 – W3
d) W3 – W2 / W2 – W3
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: For energy balance, m1 W1 + m2 W2 = m3 W3
m3 = m1 + m2
So, m1 W1 + m2 W2 = (m1 + m2) W3
By solving we get,
m1 / m2 = W3 – W2 / W1 – W3.

3. Which of the following is true for the adiabatic mixing of two streams?
a) m3 = m3 – m1
b) m2 = m1 + m3
c) m1 = m3 + m2
d) m3 = m1 – m2
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: As two streams are mixed, then the result of it is the summation of mixed masses, and using the energy balance ratio of masses can be obtained. So, m3 = m1 + m2.
advertisement
advertisement

4. When the adiabatic mixing is carried out, the air having ______ enthalpies and ____________ specific humidities are mixed.
a) similar, similar
b) different, similar
c) similar, different
d) different, different
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The two air streams getting mixed adiabatically have different enthalpies and different specific humidities to get the final condition of air.

5. What is the value of m1 / m2 if h1 = 81 kJ/ kg of dry air, h2 = 46 kJ/ kg of dry air and h3 = 58 kJ/ kg of dry air?
a) 1
b) 0
c) 0.51
d) 0.52
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: As we know, m1 / m2 = h3 – h2 / h1 – h3
= 58 – 46 / 81 – 58
= 0.5217 = 0.52.
advertisement

6. What is the value of m1 / m2 if W1 = 0.0157 kg/ kg of dry air, W2 = 0.0084 kg / kg of dry air and W3 = 0.0103 kJ/ kg of dry air?
a) 0.31
b) 0.28
c) 0.35
d) 0.52
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: As we know, m1 / m2 = W3 – W2 / W1 – W3
= 0.0103 – 0.0084 / 0.0157 – 0.0103
= 0.0019 / 0.0054 = 0.3518 = 0.35.

7. What is the value of one of the mass before mixing if the other mass is 1.98 kg, and the final is 4.22 kg?
a) 2.24
b) 1.98
c) 4.22
d) 6.20
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: As two streams are mixed, then the result of it is the summation of mixed masses, and using the energy balance ratio of masses can be obtained. So, m3 = m1 + m2
If, m1 = 1.98 and m3 = 4.22 then, m2 = 4.22 – 1.98 = 2.24 kg.
advertisement

8. What is the value of final enthalpy if the enthalpies before mixing were 50 and 28 kJ / kg of dry air respectively and m2 / m1 = 2?
a) 38.67
b) 48.67
c) 40.05
d) 52
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: For energy balance, m1 h1 + m2 h2 = m3 h3
m3 = m1 + m2
So, m1 h1 + m2 h2 = (m1 + m2) h3
m1 / m2 = h3 – h2 / h1 – h3
0.5 = h3 – 28 / 50 – h3
50 – h3 = 2h3 – 56
3h3 = 50 + 56 = 116
h3 = 38.67.

9. Even a lesser quantity of steam may result in the formation of fog.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Fog also results when steam or very fine water spray is injected into the air in a greater quantity than required to do the saturation of the air. So, even less quantity of steam without mixing properly can result in fog.
advertisement

10. Fog can be cleared by cooling.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Fog can be cleared by heating or mixing it with unsaturated air or mechanically separating water droplets from the air.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Refrigeration & Air Conditioning.

To practice all areas of Refrigeration & Air Conditioning, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter