Air-Conditioning Questions and Answers – Psychrometry – Heating and Cooling Factor – 2

«
»

This set of Air-Conditioning online test focuses on “Psychrometry – Heating and Cooling Factor – 2”.

1. What is the By-pass factor for heating coil, if td1 = 19°C, td2 = 25°C and td3 = 37°C?
a) 0.75
b) 0.4
c) 0.7
d) 0.1
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: By-pass factor is the amount of air by-passed in the process. So, for heating coil,
BPF = Temperature difference between coil and exit / Temperature difference between coil and entry
= td3 – td2 / td3 – td1
= 37 – 25 / 37 – 19
= 0.70588 = 0.7.
advertisement

2. What is the By-pass factor for cooling coil, if td1 = 49°C, td2 = 36°C and td3 = 30°C?
a) 0.315
b) 0.31
c) 0.320
d) 0.3
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: By-pass factor is the amount of air by-passed in the process. So, for the cooling coil,
BPF = Temperature difference between exit and coil / Temperature difference between entry and coil
= td2 – td3 / td1 – td3
= 36 – 30 / 49 – 30
= 0.315.

3. If the value of BPF for one row of the coil is one, then what is the value of BPF for 3872 similar rows?
a) 3872
b) 3871
c) 3873
d) 1
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: BPF for multiple similar rows of the coil is the power of one BPF to the number of rows. i.e. (y)n
So, (1)3872 = 1, for any value of n, the value comes one only.
advertisement
advertisement

4. If the value of BPF for one row of the coil is 0.4, then what is the value of BPF for 12 similar rows?
a) 0.00000167
b) 0.0000167
c) 0.00167
d) 0.000167
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: BPF for multiple similar rows of the coil is the power of one BPF to the number of rows. i.e. (y)n
So, (0.4)12 = 0.0000167.

5. What is the value of sensible heat given out by the coil, if U = 198 W/m2 K, Ac = 11 m2 and tm = 0°C?
a) 1
b) 0
c) 594594
d) 543636
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Sensible heat given out by the coil is the product of the overall heat transfer coefficient, the surface area of the coil, and logarithmic mean temperature difference.
So, Sensible heat = U Ac tm = 198 x 11 x (273 + 0) = 594594.
advertisement

6. What is the value of BPF, if U = 1.9 W/m2 K, Ac = 1.1 m2 and ma = 0.97 kg?
a) 0.14
b) 0.12
c) 0.13
d) 0.15
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: BPF = e-[U Ac / 1.022 ma] = e-[1.9 x 1.1/ 1.022 x 0.97] = e-[2.1082] = 0.12.

7. What is the value of logarithmic mean temperature if td1 = 300 K, td2 = 400 K and BPF = 0.75?
a) 70°C
b) 79°C
c) 85°C
d) 75°C
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Logarithmic mean temperature difference for the given arrangement is,
Tm = td2 – td1 / loge [td3 – td1 / td3 – td2]
As, BPF for the coil = [td3 – td1 / td3 – td2]
Tm = td2 – td1 / loge [BPF]
= 400 – 300 / ln (1/0.75) = 100 / 0.287 = 348.43 K = 75.43°C = 75°C.
advertisement

8. What is the efficiency of the coil, if BPF = 0.6913?
a) 1.6913
b) 0.4467
c) 0.3087
d) 1.4467
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: As the by-pass factor is the inefficiency, so the contact factor or efficiency of the coil is given by 1 – BPF = 1 – 0.6913 = 0.3087.

9. What is the contact factor for heating coil, if td1 = 11°C, td2 = 32°C and td3 = 47°C?
a) 0.5833
b) 0.4833
c) 0.7833
d) 0.1833
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: By-pass factor is the amount of air by-passed in the process. So, for heating coil,
BPF = Temperature difference between coil and exit / Temperature difference between coil and entry
= td3 – td2 / td3 – td1
= 47 – 32 / 47 – 11
= 0.4167
ηH = 1 – BPF = 1 – 0.4167 = 0.5833.
advertisement

10. What is the contact factor for cooling coil, if td1 = 44°C, td2 = 26°C and td3 = 19°C?
a) 0.62
b) 0.72
c) 0.78
d) 0.18
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: By-pass factor is the amount of air by-passed in the process. So, for the cooling coil,
BPF = Temperature difference between coil and exit / Temperature difference between coil and entry
= td2 – td3 / td1 – td3
= 26 – 19 / 44 – 19
= 0.28
ηC = 1 – BPF = 1 – 0.28 = 0.72.

11. For given conditions, td1 = 288 K, td2 = 301 K and td3 = 314 K, the value of by-pass factor and contact factor is equal.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: BPF = 314 – 301 / 314 – 288 = 13 / 26 = 0.5 and η = 1 – BPF = 1 – 0.5 = 0.5
So, for given set of values the value of contact factor and by-pass factor is equal.

12. Higher the value of contact factor, poor is the performance of the coil.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The contact factor is the efficiency of the coil. So, if the value of it is higher, then better is the performance and vice-versa. It is the opposite of BPF.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Refrigeration & Air Conditioning.

To practice all areas of Air-Conditioning for online tests, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter