Air-Conditioning Questions and Answers – Psychrometry – Inside and Outside Summer Design Conditions

«
»

This set of Air-Conditioning Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Psychrometry – Inside and Outside Summer Design Conditions”.

1. Which of the following has the highest DBT in the chart of outside summer design conditions?
a) Agra
b) Ambala
c) Banaras
d) Bangalore
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: From the table of outside summer design conditions, the highest DBT among the given options is at Ambala with 43.3°C, whereas the temperatures of Agra, Banaras, Bangalore are 41.5°C, 40.8°C and 32.9°C respectively.
advertisement

2. Which of the following has the lowest DBT in the chart of outside summer design conditions?
a) Cochin
b) Darjeeling
c) Jaipur
d) Srinagar
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: From the table of outside summer design conditions, the lowest DBT among the given options is at Darjeeling with 17.2°C, whereas the temperatures of Cochin, Jaipur, Srinagar are 35°C, 40.8°C and 25°C respectively.

3. Which of the following has the highest WBT in the chart of outside summer design conditions?
a) Ahmednagar
b) Baroda
c) Cuttack
d) Trivandrum
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: From the table of outside summer design conditions, the highest WBT among the given options is at Ahmednagar with 31.1°C, whereas the temperatures of Baroda, Cuttack, Trivandrum are 29.1°C, 30.6°C and 29.4°C respectively.
advertisement
advertisement

4. Which of the following has the lowest WBT in the chart of outside summer design conditions?
a) Cochin
b) Srinagar
c) Mahabaleshwar
d) Darjeeling
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: From the table of outside summer design conditions, the lowest WBT among the given options is at Darjeeling with 14.5°C, whereas the temperatures of Cochin, Mahabaleshwar, Srinagar are 27.8°C, 19.2°C and 18.4°C respectively.

5. What is the value of optimum effective temperature in winter?
a) 17
b) 18
c) 19
d) 20
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: From the table of design conditions for comfort, we get to know that in winter, the optimum effective temperature is 19°C.

advertisement

6. Which of the following has the highest relative humidity in the chart of outside summer design conditions?
a) Aligarh
b) Bhopal
c) Chennai
d) Trivandrum
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: From the table of outside summer design conditions, the highest RH among the given options is at Trivandrum with 90% whereas, Aligarh, Bhopal, Chennai have 35%, 24% and 47% respectively.

7. Which of the following has the lowest relative humidity in the chart of outside summer design conditions?
a) Jaipur
b) Chandigarh
c) Indore
d) Mysore
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: From the table of outside summer design conditions, the lowest RH among the given options is at Jaipur with 18% whereas, Chandigarh, Indore, Mysore have 27%, 32% and 52% respectively.
advertisement

8. What is the value of the optimum effective temperature in summer?
a) 23
b) 22
c) 21
d) 24
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: From the table of summer design conditions for comfort, we get to know that in summer, the optimum effective temperature is 22°C.

9. Which of the following has the highest effective temperature in the chart of outside summer design conditions?
a) Ahmedabad
b) Allahabad
c) Banaras
d) Cuttack
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: From the table of outside summer design conditions, the highest ET among the given options is at Ahmedabad with 32.5°C, whereas the temperatures of Allahabad, Banaras, Cuttack are 30.8°C, 31.9°C and 32°C respectively.
advertisement

10. Which of the following has the lowest effective temperature in the chart of outside summer design conditions?
a) Srinagar
b) Shimla
c) Darjeeling
d) Surat
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: From the table of outside summer design conditions, the lowest ET among the given options is at Darjeeling with 16.8°C, whereas the temperatures of Srinagar, Shimla, Surat are 22.2°C, 19.2°C and 30.5°C respectively.

11. Which of the following is the odd man out in terms of dry bulb temperature?
a) Ambala
b) Rajpur
c) Jodhpur
d) Pune
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Ambala, Rajpur and Jodhpur have a similar value of dry bulb temperature, which is 43.3°C, and Pune has 37.1°C. So, the odd man out of the given options is Pune.

12. Relative humidity at Agra is _____________ the relative humidity at Kanpur.
a) higher than
b) lower than
c) equal to
d) much higher than
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Relative humidity at Agra is equal to the relative humidity at Kanpur, having a value of 17%.

13. Which of the cities has the lowest WBT in the chart?
a) Surat
b) Shimla
c) Lucknow
d) Mumbai
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: From the table of outside summer design conditions, the lowest WBT is at Shimla with 12.5°C, whereas the temperatures of Surat, Lucknow, Mumbai are 21.6°C, 28.3°C and 26.7°C respectively.

14. Effective temperature at Patna, Pune, Rajpur and Surat is similar.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The value of Effective temperature at Patna, Pune, Rajpur and Surat is 30.5°C.

15. Relative humidity above 30% is not desired in summer comfort cooling.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In summer comfort cooling, the air of the occupied space should not have relative humidity above 60%.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Refrigeration & Air Conditioning.

To practice all areas of Refrigeration & Air Conditioning, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter