Pollution Control MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions)

Here are 1000 MCQs on Pollution Control (Chapterwise).

1. Which industry causes all three: air, water, and land pollution?
a) Fertilizer and pesticides
b) Oil refineries and iron, steel
c) Oil refineries and caustic soda
d) Iron, steel, and caustic soda
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Both the iron and steel industry and the manufacture of caustic soda cause land, air, and water pollution. The other options cause pollution of two out of three systems, not all three.

2. Which of the following is a pesticide that causes severe water pollution?
a) Hexachlorobenzene
b) Cadmium
c) Bromoform
d) Acrylamide
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: All pesticides cause severe water pollution because they are harmful to human and aquatic life. Hexachlorobenzene is the only pesticide listed amongst the given options; others are known chemicals.

3. What is NOT an effect of soil pollution?
a) Soil erosion
b) Acid Rain
c) Deforestation
d) Loss of fertility
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Acid rain is not an effect of soil pollution. Soil pollution is caused by various anthropogenic reasons affecting the composition of the soil, hence causing many problems. Acid rain is a phenomenon that causes soil pollution.
advertisement
advertisement

4. The paper and pulp manufacture releases which of the following air pollutants?
a) Nitrogen dioxide
b) Fumes
c) Hydrogen sulphide
d) Carbon monoxide
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The pulping of wood requires sulphate salts for the pulping process. As a result, the gases containing sulphur are present in the exhaust gases from the paper and pulp manufacturing industry.

5. Which of the following factors determines the use of wastewater treatment methods?
a) The wastewater appearance
b) The wastewater characteristics
c) The cost of operation
d) The standards set by policy-makers
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The properties and contents of the wastewater determine the choice of treatment method. Expenses are a factor only when two or more of the operations have similar results, for example, choosing between two unit-operations that remove particulate matter.

6. Which of the following is NOT a type of air pollutant?
a) Hydrocarbons
b) Chromium
c) Carbon dioxide
d) Nitrogen
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Nitrogen is not an air pollutant. It is present in the air and atmosphere at all times and is considered inert when in the atmosphere. Chromium is a particulate matter pollutant. Industries needing the combustion of coal release carbon dioxide. Hydrocarbons are also industrial air pollutants.

7. Which of the following is NOT a secondary air pollutant?
a) Aldehydes
b) Nitric oxide
c) Ketones
d) Nitrogen dioxide
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Secondary air pollutants are such pollutants whose formation occurs in the atmosphere due to chemical reactions. Nitric oxide is the only given option that is a primary air pollutant. The other options are all examples of secondary pollutants.
advertisement

8. Which of the following is not a factor that affects the formation of secondary air pollutants?
a) Product concentration
b) Incident sunlight
c) Moisture concentration
d) Reactant concentration
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Product concentration does not affect reactions from taking place, and hence, are not a factor affecting the formation of secondary air pollutants. The other options all affect the rate of the reaction and the mechanism itself.

9. Which of the following is not a primary source of air pollutants from industrial sources?
a) Metallurgical industry
b) Combustion
c) Paper and pulp industry
d) Chemical industry
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Combustion sources, along with ore processing, and chemical manufacturing are top sources of air pollutants. Paper and pulp industry, though a contributor, falls into the broader category of chemical industries.
advertisement

10. Which of the following unsaturated hydrocarbons are the most prominent air pollutants?
a) Propene only
b) Ethylene only
c) Methane only
d) Ethylene and propene
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Both ethylene and propene are important air pollutants. Although they pollute the atmosphere, their concentration is significantly less when compared to methane, a saturated hydrocarbon.

11. Which of the following is not a significant source of air pollutants from metallurgical operations?
a) Smelting
b) Roasting
c) Furnaces
d) Digestors
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Roasting, smelting, and furnaces are common ore processing operations. They all release air pollutants, like particulates. On the other hand, digestion is a process used in the pulp and paper industry.

12. Which of the following is not a sink for air pollutants?
a) The fauna
b) The ocean
c) The soil
d) The flora
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Air pollutants get transported to the earth’s surface, where the soil, ocean, or plants can absorb them. Not all the natural sources absorb every air pollutant though. For example, the ocean absorbs sulphur dioxide, the soil acts as a carbon monoxide sink, et cetera.

13. How do animals get affected by air pollutants?
a) From inhalation
b) From contaminated plants
c) From the soil
d) From ingestion
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The primary reason for the effect of air pollutants on animals is indirectly from the contamination of plants. Animals eat contaminated plants and get poisoned upon the accumulation of these pollutants.


Chapterwise Multiple Choice Questions on Pollution Control

Pollution Control MCQ - Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Our 1000+ MCQs focus on all topics of the Pollution Control subject, covering 100+ topics. This will help you to prepare for exams, contests, online tests, quizzes, viva-voce, interviews, and certifications. You can practice these MCQs chapter by chapter starting from the 1st chapter or you can jump to any chapter of your choice.
  1. Human Impact on the Environment
  2. Sources and Effects of Air Pollution
  3. Solid and Industrial Waste Management
  4. Meteorological Aspects of Air Pollutant Dispersion
  5. Air Pollutant Sampling and Measurement
  6. Air Pollution Control Methods and Equipment
  7. Control of Specific Gaseous Pollutants
  8. Wastewater Sampling and Analysis
  9. Wastewater Treatment
  10. Solid Waste Management
  11. Hazardous Waste Management

3. Solid and Industrial Waste Management

The section contains multiple choice questions and answers on solid waste sources and types, solid waste effects and standards.

  • Sources of Solid Waste
  • Types of Solid Waste
  • 4. Meteorological Aspects of Air Pollutant Dispersion

    The section contains Air Pollution Control questions and answers on adiabatic and environmental lapse rate, atmospheric stability and inversion, atmospheric turbulence, stack effluent dispersion theories, plume behaviour and its characteristics.

  • Adiabatic and Environmental Lapse Rate
  • Adiabatic and Environmental Lapse Rate – 2
  • Atmospheric Stability and Inversion
  • Atmospheric Stability and Inversion – Set 2
  • Atmospheric Turbulence
  • Plume Behaviour and Characteristics
  • Plume Behaviour and Characteristics – Set 2
  • Plume Behaviour and Characteristics – Set 3
  • Stack Effluent Dispersion Theories
  • 5. MCQ on Air Pollutant Sampling and Measurement

    The section contains MCQs on air pollutants analysis.

  • Analysis of Air Pollutants
  • Analysis of Air Pollutants – Set 2
  • 6. Air Pollution Control Methods and Equipment

    The section contains Air Pollution Control multiple choice questions and answers on air pollution source correction methods, particulate emission control, gravitational settling chambers, cyclone separators, fabric filters, electrostatic precipitators, wet scrubbers, particulate collectors selection and gaseous emissions control.

  • Air Pollution Control Methods and Equipment
  • Source Correction Methods
  • Particulate Emission Control
  • Particulate Collection Efficiency
  • Gravitational Settling Chambers
  • Gravitational Settling Chambers – Set 2
  • Cyclone Separators
  • Cyclone Separators – Set 2
  • Fabric Filters
  • Fabric Filters – Set 2
  • Electrostatic Precipitators
  • Electrostatic Precipitators – Set 2
  • Wet Scrubbers
  • Wet Scrubbers – Set 2
  • Wet Scrubbers – Set 3
  • Selection of Particulate Collectors
  • Control of Gaseous Emissions
  • Control of Gaseous Emissions – Set 2
  • Control of Gaseous Emissions – Set 3
  • 7. Control of Specific Gaseous Pollutants

    The section contains Pollution Control questions and answers on gaseous pollutants like sulphur dioxide emissions, nitrogen oxides control, carbon monoxide and hydrocarbons pollutant control.

  • Control of Sulphur Dioxide Emissions
  • Control of Sulphur Dioxide Emissions – Set 2
  • Control of Sulphur Dioxide Emissions – Set 3
  • Control of Nitrogen Oxides
  • Control of Nitrogen Oxides – Set 2
  • Control of Nitrogen Oxides – Set 3
  • Control of Carbon Monoxide
  • Control of Hydrocarbons
  • Control of Hydrocarbons – Set 2
  • Mobile Sources
  • 8. Wastewater Sampling and Analysis

    The section contains MCQs on biological and chemical oxygen demand, total oxygen demand, inorganic substances determination and dissolved oxygen.

  • Biological Oxygen Demand
  • Chemical Oxygen Demand
  • Total Oxygen Demand
  • Determination of Inorganic Substances
  • 9. Wastewater Treatment

    The section contains multiple choice questions and answers on wastewater treatment classification, sedimentation, floatation, aerated lagoons, conventional activated sludge process, aerobic and anaerobic methods, fluidized bed reactors, trickling filters, tertiary treatment methods, carbon adsorption, ion exchange, reverse osmosis, ultrafiltration, sludge treatment and disposal methods.

  • Classification of Wastewater Treatment as Primary, Secondary and Tertiary Methods – 1
  • Classification of Wastewater Treatment as Primary, Secondary and Tertiary Methods – 2
  • Sedimentation
  • Flotation
  • Stabilization Ponds
  • Aerated Lagoons
  • Conventional Activated Sludge Process
  • Aerobic and Anaerobic Methods
  • Fluidized Bed Reactors
  • Trickling Filters – 1
  • Trickling Filters – 2
  • Tertiary Treatment Methods
  • Carbon Adsorption
  • Ion Exchange
  • Reverse Osmosis
  • Ultrafiltration
  • Sludge Treatment and Disposal Methods – 1
  • Sludge Treatment and Disposal Methods – 2
  • 10. Solid Waste Management

    The section contains questions and answers on industrial solid waste types and characteristics, land filling, composting, incineration, industrial solid waste properties, management and its disposal methods.

  • Types of Industrial Solid Waste
  • Characteristics of Industrial Solid Waste
  • Land Filling
  • Composting – 1
  • Composting – 2
  • 11. Hazardous Waste Management

    The section contains MCQs on hazardous industrial solid waste environmental effects, hazardous solid waste disposal methods and treatment.

  • Environmental Effects of Hazardous Industrial Solid Waste
  • Disposal Methods of Hazardous Solid Waste
  • Treatment of Hazardous Solid Waste
  • If you would like to learn "Pollution Control" thoroughly, you should attempt to work on the complete set of 1000+ MCQs - multiple choice questions and answers mentioned above. It will immensely help anyone trying to crack an exam or an interview.

    Wish you the best in your endeavor to learn and master Pollution Control!

    advertisement
    advertisement
    Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

    Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
    Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
    Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

    Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.