Linux Questions & Answers – Linux Commands – 1

This set of Linux / Unix multiple choice questions and answers focuses on various Linux commands and their command line options & parameters. It will be useful for anyone learning Linux Basics, Essentials and/or Fundamentals.

1. The dmesg command
a) Shows user login logoff attempts
b) Shows the syslog file for info messages
c) kernel log messages
d) Shows the daemon log messages
View Answer

Answer:c

2. The command “mknod myfifo b 4 16”
a) Will create a block device if user is root
b) Will create a block device for all users
c) Will create a FIFO if user is not root
d) None of the above
View Answer

Answer:a

3. Which command is used to set terminal IO characteristic?
a) tty
b) ctty
c) ptty
d) stty
View Answer

Answer:d

4. Which command is used to record a user login session in a file
a) macro
b) read
c) script
d) none of the above
View Answer

Answer:c

5. Which command is used to display the operating system name
a) os
b) Unix
c) kernel
d) uname
View Answer

Answer:d

6. Which command is used to display the unix version
a) uname -r
b) uname -n
c) uname -t
d) kernel
View Answer

Answer:a

7. Which command is used to print a file
a) print
b) ptr
c) lpr
d) none of the above
View Answer

Answer:c

8. Using which command you find resource limits to the session?
a) rlimit
b) ulimit
c) setrlimit
d) getrlimit
View Answer

Answer:b

9. Which option of ls command used to view file inode number
a) –l
b) -o
c) –a
d) –i
View Answer

Answer:d

10. find / -name ‘*’ will
a) List all files and directories recursively starting from /
b) List a file named * in /
c) List all files in / directory
d) List all files and directories in / directory
View Answer

Answer:a

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Linux Administration & Programming.

Here’s the list of Best Reference Books in Linux Commands & Shell Programming.
Here’s the list of Best Reference Books in Linux Kernel, Device-Drivers & System Programming.

To practice all questions on Linux Administration & Programming, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers on Linux.

Subscribe Newsletter & Posts
About

Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 17+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer and SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage & Cluster Administration, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals and Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him below.


Sanfoundry Training Center of Excellence (CoE)

Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 17+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer and SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage & Cluster Administration, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals and Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him below.







1000 Linux MCQs | Quiz

Linux Environment - 1
Linux Environment - 2
Linux Environment - 3
Linux Commands - 1
Linux Commands - 2
Linux Commands - 3
Linux Commands - 4
Linux File Management - 1
Linux File Management - 2
Linux File Types
Linux File Permissions - 1
Linux File Permissions - 2
Linux File System Overview
Linux Startup and Shutdown
Linux Process Management
Linux User Account Management
Linux Shell Programming
Linux Shell Environment - 1
Linux Shell Environment - 2
Linux Shell Redirection
Linux Shell Special Symbols
Linux Search Pattern
Linux Shell Functions
Linux Shell Variables
Linux Bash Arithmetic Expressions
Linux Bash Command History & Job Control
Linux Bash Built-in Commands - 1
Linux Bash Built-in Commands - 2
Linux Bash Built-in Commands - 3
Linux vi Editor
Linux sed Editor
Awk Programming Basics
Awk Programming Expressions
Awk Programming Control Statements
Awk Programming Varaibles and arrays
Linux Filesystem Hierarchy - 1
Linux Filesystem Hierarchy - 2
Linux Proc Filesystem - 1
Linux Proc Filesystem - 2
Linux Proc Filesystem - 3
Linux Proc Filesystem - 4
Linux Proc Filesystem - 5
Makefile Questions & Answers - 1
Makefile Questions & Answers - 2
GCC Compiler Various Options - 1
GCC Compiler Various Options - 2
GCC Compiler Various Options - 3
GCC Compiler - Stages of Compilation - 1
GCC Compiler - Stages of Compilation - 2
Static Libraries Questions & Answers
Shared Libraries Questions & Answers
GDB Debugger Questions & Answers - 1
GDB Debugger Questions & Answers - 2
GDB Debugger Questions & Answers - 3
GDB Debugger Questions & Answers - 4
GDB Debugger Questions & Answers - 5
Linux Sysfs Questions & Answers - 1
Linux Sysfs Questions & Answers - 2
Linux Sysfs Questions & Answers - 3
Linux Sysfs Qusetions & Answers - 4
Linux Sysfs Questions & Answers - 5
Device Drivers Major-Minor Numbers Questions
Linux Process Management
Linux Memory Management
Linux File Management - 1
Linux File Management - 2
Linux Signal Handling
Linux IPCs - 1
Linux IPCs - 2
Linux Systems
Memory Allocator Debugging Questions - malloc, calloc, free and realloc Calls - 1
Memory Allocator Debugging Questions - malloc, calloc, free and realloc Calls - 2
File Handling Debugging Questions - dup, fcntl, lseek and read System Calls
Process Management Debugging Questions - fork, exec and wait System Calls
Debugging Questions - Signal Handling System Calls
System Resource Debugging Questions - Timer, User & Resource Limit System Calls
Debugging Questions - Posix Threads
Debugging Questions - PThreads Handling
Debugging Questions - Named and Un-named Pipe Calls
Debugging Questions - System-V IPCs - Message Queues, Shared Memory and Semaphores
Debugging Questions - POSIX IPCs - Message Queues, Shared Memory and Semaphores
Debugging Questions - Unix Domain Sockets
Debugging Questions - Internet Domain Socket System Calls
Subscribe Newsletter & Posts
Follow Manish & Sanfoundry