CSS Questions & Answers – CSS3 Transitions for Images

«
»

This set of CSS Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “CSS3 Transitions for Images”.

1. Which of the following css property specifies an image to use as the background of an element?
a) background
b) background-img
c) background-image
d) none of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Self-explainatory.
advertisement

2. Which of the following css property specifies a delay for the transition effect?
a) transition-delay
b) transition-effect
c) transition
d) transition-duration
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Self-explainatory.

3. Which of the following method rotates an element around its Y-axis at a given degree using tranform 3D?
a) rotateY()
b) rotate-Y()
c) rotate-Yaxis()
d) none of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Self-explainatory.

4. Which of the following property defines where a 3D element is based in the x- and the y-axis?
a) transform-style
b) perspective(n)
c) perspective-origin
d) none of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Self-explainatory.

5. Which of the following css property repeats an image both horizontally and vertically?
a) background
b) background-image
c) background-repeat
d) background-position
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Self-explainatory.
advertisement

6. Which of the following CSS3 property specifies how nested elements are rendered in 3D space?
a) transform
b) transform-style
c) transform-render
d) none of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Self-explainatory.

7. Which of the following CSS3 property specifies the intrinsic resolution of all raster images used in/on the element?
a) image-orientation
b) image-rendering
c) image-resolution
d) all of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Self-explainatory.

8. Which of the following CSS3 property specifies how the contents of a replaced element should be fitted to the box established by its used height and width?
a) object-fit
b) object-position
c) image-orientation
d) none of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Self-explainatory.

9. Which of the following CSS3 property specifies the alignment of the replaced element inside its box?
a) object
b) object-allign
c) object-position
d) object-render
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Self-explainatory.

10. Which of the following css property defines whether or not an element should be visible when not facing the screen?
a) visibility
b) backface-control
c) backface-visibility
d) none of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Self-explainatory.
advertisement

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – CSS.

To practice all areas of CSS, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn