Unit Processes Questions and Answers – Types of Reactions

«
»

This set of Unit Processes Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Types of reactions”.

1. Which of the following reaction is highly exothermic i.e explosive in reaction?
a) Chlorine
b) Bromine
c) Iodine
d) Fluorine
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Fluorine acts directly on hydrocarbons to produce fluorides, and the reaction is violent and constitutes an explosion hazard.

advertisement

2. Which one of the following readily reacts with hydrogen and hydrocarbon atom ?
a) Fluorine
b) Iodine
c) Bromine
d) Chlorine
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The bonds holding the atoms in the fluorine molecule are stronger than in the other halogens; but once the reaction is initiated and fluorine atoms are available, they combine more readily with hydrogen and hydrocarbons than do the halogens of higher molecular weight.

3. What is the name of the following reaction? RHSO4 + NaF —–> RF + NaHSO4
a) Flourination with metal flourides
b) Electrochemical process
c) Interhalogen fluorination
d) Flourination with Alkali metal flourides
View Answer

Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Fluorination with Alkali Metal Fluorides. Here sodium and potassium fluorides react with alkyl hydrogen sulphites and with acid chloride to produce organic fluorides.

4. For which of the following derivatives dH is endothermic?
a) Fluorine
b) Iodine
c) Bromine
d) Chlorine
View Answer

Answer Answer: b
Explanation: The ‘dH’ extremely exothermic in the case of fluorine, highly exothermic for chlorine, moderately exothermic for bromine, and endothermic for iodine and that dS is very small in all cases.

advertisement

5. The rate of substitution chlorination of hydrogens on saturated carbons is greater than the rate of substitution of hydrogens on unsaturated carbons.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer Answer: a
Explanation: For example, the rate of substitution on paraffins is greater than the rate of substitution plus addition on unsaturated. The difference in rate is such that, in the chlorination of mixtures of paraffins and olefins, substitution on paraffins (or on saturated carbons in olefins) is the predominant reaction, particularly above 300°C.

6. The rate of addition chlorination on double bonds is greater than the rate of substitution of hydrogens on unsaturated carbons.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer Answer: a
Explanation: It is true that the rate of addition chlorination on double bonds is greater than the rate of substitution of hydrogens on unsaturated carbons because at higher temperatures , since the substituted products predominate, at higher temperatures may be formed by addition of chlorine followed by a rapid dehydrochlorination to reach or approach equilibrium.

7. The hydrogen atom can be most easily substituted in which state?
a) Primary
b) Secondary
c) Tertiary
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer Answer: c
Explanation: The hydrogen atoms are substituted at rates that are in the order primary < secondary < tertiary.

advertisement

8. The presence of what factor does not affect the relative rate of substitution?
a) Moisture
b) Carbon content
c) Light
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer Answer: d
Explanation: The presence or absence of these factors does not affect appreciably the relative rates of primary, secondary, and tertiary substitution: (a) moisture, (b) carbon surfaces, and (c) light.

9. Complete the following reaction: 2CCl4 ——–> _____ + 2Cl2.
a) CCl3
b) C2Cl3
c) C2Cl4
d) C3Cl2
View Answer

Answer Answer: c
Explanation: 2CCl4 ——–> C2Cl4 + 2Cl2. This reaction is used for Chlorination of methanol.

10. What products do we get on Chlorination of Propane?
a) CH2Cl-CH2-CH3
b) CH3CH2-CH2Cl
c) CH3-CHCl-CH3
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Propane has a formula of CH3-CH2-CH3. When propane is chlorinated under conditions that avoid excessive pyrolysis, every possible monochloride and polychloride derivable without carbon-skeleton rearrangement is always formed in accordance with Hass’s rule.
advertisement

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Unit Processes.
To practice all areas of Unit Processes, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn