Surveying Questions and Answers – Topographic Maps – Projection Systems

«
»

This set of Surveying Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Topographic Maps – Projection Systems”.

1. Which of the following can be used for representing a real world feature on two dimensional surfaces?
a) Plan
b) Drawing
c) Scale
d) Map
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A map can be used for the representation of real world feature on a two – dimensional surface. It can help in identification of location, locate route to a particular point. Generation of the map can be done in various ways, but the ultimate result is the same.
advertisement

2. Which of the following sets represent the correct set of map classification?
a) Cadastral, thematic
b) Thematic, geographic
c) Cadastral, geographic
d) Geographic, topographic
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In general, map has been classified into three categories. They include cadastral maps, topographic sheets and thematic maps. Each one is having particular importance and can be used only when it meets the requirement.

3. Which type of map can explain a particular feature in detail?
a) Cadastral map
b) Topographic map
c) Thematic map
d) Geographic map
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A thematic map involves in the generation of a world class feature, which can be able to determine the parameters and features in the area of interest. This can be in Arc GIS software.

4. If the number on scale is less then it represents a large scale map.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Scale can be defined as the distance on map to the distance on the ground. There are different types of scales available which can be selected based on the type of output needed. In order to have more accuracy, we need to go less number on scale which indicates a large map with good details.

5. In which of the following ways, meridians are projected in cylindrical projection?
a) Mathematically
b) Geometrically
c) Horizontally
d) Vertically
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A cylindrical projection involves in the generation of map in a cylindrical shape. Latitudes are prepared on hollow cylinder. Meridians will be projected geometrically on the cylindrical surface whereas the latitudes are projected mathematically.
advertisement

6. Which type of map projection is used in the preparation of atlas?
a) Cylindrical projection
b) UTM projection
c) Poly conic projection system
d) Lambert- Azimuthal equal area projection
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Atlas consists of a detailed description of maps and locations in and around the world. It needs at most accuracy and care in every step of its preparation. Generally, these types of works use Lambert – Azimuthal equal area projection system, which uses the spherical surface as its reference.

7. The entire earth surface is divided into zones in which type of map projection?
a) Poly conic projection system
b) Cylindrical projection
c) UTM projection
d) Lambert- Azimuthal equal area projection
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: UTM projection is developed by US. It is capable of dividing the entire earth surface into zones with 6 dimensions, so that accurate location can be made by subdividing the classes.

8. Which of the following can also be termed as un projected co-ordinate system?
a) Lambert- Azimuthal equal area projection
b) Latitude – longitude geographic co-ordinate system
c) Poly conic projection system
d) Cylindrical projection
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Latitude – longitude geographic co-ordinate system can also be termed as un projected co-ordinate system because in this system rectangular co-ordinates were taken into consideration and represented in decimal degrees. It extends from 180 degrees eastern hemisphere to 180 degrees western hemisphere.

9. Determine the scale of the map if the distance on the map is given as 2cm which is equal to 1km on the ground.
a) 1: 50000
b) 1: 5000
c) 1: 100000
d) 1: 500
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The scale of a map can be determined by taking a ratio of the distance on the map to distance on the ground i.e., 2 / 100000 = 1: 50000.

10. Which of the following is not a method of representation of the scale of the map?
a) Ratio method
b) Verbal method
c) Geographical method
d) Non-verbal method
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In general, the scale of a map can be represented by three methods those include ratio method, verbal method and geographical method. Any of these can be used but in case of professional output geographical scale is generally preferred.
advertisement

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Surveying.

To practice all areas of Surveying, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn