Surveying Questions and Answers – Area Calculation – Area by Co-ordinates

«
»

This set of Surveying Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Area Calculation – Area by Co-ordinates”.

1. The method of tracing is involved in which of the following procedures?
a) Sub-division into squares
b) Sub-division into area figures
c) D.M.D method
d) Division into trapezoidal figures
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Area by map measurements involves calculating the area by the map details provided. It has certain classifications that use tracing paper in its procedure. Generally, the division of trapezoidal figure involves usage of tracing paper.
advertisement

2. Which of the following is not a method involved in area by co-ordinate?
a) Sub-division into area figures
b) Co-ordinate method
c) Meridian method
d) D.M.D method
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Area by co-ordinate method contains ample classified techniques which can have its own importance. Those include co-ordinate method, meridian method, D.M.D method, and departure and total latitude method.

3. Which of the following is the main thing in the process of calculation of area by co-ordinate method?
a) M.D
b) Departure
c) Latitude
d) Parallels
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: For the calculation of area by the methods of co-ordinates require the calculation of the length of latitude. If they are given it is quite simple. But if they aren’t it would be a tedious procedure.

4. Which of the following shapes are generally considered when the area is computed by map measurements?
a) Square
b) Triangle
c) Rectangle
d) Pyramidal
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: For calculation purpose, triangles are the most preferred shapes as they can be solved with ease. But in reality most of them are in their own complex shape, which may resemble a trapezoid. So, mostly trapezoid and triangles will be used.

5. The figure indicates which of the following processes?
surveying-questions-answers-area-co-ordinates-q5
a) Sub-division into squares
b) Sub-division into area figures
c) Division into trapezoidal figures
d) D.M.D method
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The area calculations by the map measurements involve three classifications, among them the sub-division into squares classification involves the creation of grid lines. It is done so as to improve the accuracy.
advertisement

6. Which of the following is not a classification in area by map measurement?
a) Division into trapezoidal figures
b) Sub-division into area figures
c) Sub-division into squares
d) D.M.D method
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Area by map measurement method involves three classifications. They are division into trapezoidal figures, sub-division into squares and sub-division into area figures. Any of the methods can be applied.

7. If the values of latitudes are 223.5 m and 65.31 m and meridians are 16.8 m, 24.67m. Find the area using D.M.D method.
a) 2268.99 sq. m
b) 2862.99 sq. m
c) 2682.99 sq. m
d) 28865.99 sq. m
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Area by D.M.D method can be given as, A = 12(∑(m*L))
A = 12 (223.5*16.8 + 65.31*24.67)
A = 2682.99 sq. m.

8. Find the area by co-ordinate method if the independent co-ordinates are (400, 400), (423, 456), (478, 498), (400, 400)
a) 1510 cu. m
b) 1150 cu. m
c) 5110 cu. m
d) 115 cu. m
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The formula in area by co-ordinate method can be given by,
A = 12 (y1(x2-x4) + y3(x3-x4) + y3(x4-x2) + y4(x1-x3)). On substitution of the co-ordinates in the area we get,
A = 12 (100(423-400) + 498(478-400) + 498(400-423) + 400(400-478))
A = -1510 cu. m, negative sign has no significance. So, A = 1510cu. M.

9. The value of total latitudes and its adjoining departures were given. Calculate area by departure and total latitudes method. Total Latitudes = 110, 25,0, 0 and adjoining departures = 245, 245, -245, -245.
a) 15636 sq. m
b) 16536 sq. m
c) 16563 sq. m
d) 15663 sq. m
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The formula for calculation of area by departure and latitude can be given as,
A = 12 ∑(total latitude * algebraic sum of adjoining departures). On substituting the given values, we get,
A = 12 (110*245 + 25*245 + 0*-245 + 0*-245) = 16536 sq. m.
advertisement

10. Calculate the area by M.D method, if the value of m1, m2, m3 are given as 233.4 m, 12.78 m, 99.98 m respectively and latitudes are 110 m, -15 m, 89 m.
a) 43372.51 sq. m
b) 34732.15 sq. m
c) 34537.15 sq. m
d) 34372.51 sq. m
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The formula of meridian and distance method can be given as,
A = ∑ (m*L). On substitution, we get
A = 233.4*110 + 12.78*-15 + 99.98*89
A = 34372.51 sq. m.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Surveying.

To practice all areas of Surveying, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn