Structural Analysis Questions and Answers – Portal Frames Numericals

«
»

This set of Structural Analysis Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Portal Frames Numericals”.

1. Vertical reaction at support B for the given frame is ______
Find the vertical reaction at support B for the given frame
a) 10kN (Upward)
b) 10kN (Downward)
c) 26kN (Upward)
d) 26kN (Downward)
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation:
Vertical reaction at support B for the given frame is 26kN (Upward)
∑Mb=0
Vb*3-36*1.5-24*1=0
Vb=26kN (Upward)

2. Vertical reaction at support A for the given frame is ______
Find the vertical reaction at support B for the given frame
a) 10kN (Upward)
b) 10kN (Downward)
c) 26kN (Upward)
d) 26kN (Downward)
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation:
Vertical reaction at support B for the given frame is 26kN (Upward)
∑V=0
Va+Vb=36kN
Vb=36-26=10kN (Downward)

3. Moment at support A for the given frame is ______
Find the vertical reaction at support B for the given frame
a) 30kNm (Clockwise)
b) 30kNm (Anticlockwise)
c) 24kNm (Clockwise)
d) 24kNm (Anticlockwise)
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation:
Ma=26*3-36*1.5-24*5+30*4
Ma =24kNm (Clockwise)
Sanfoundry Certification Contest of the Month is Live. 100+ Subjects. Participate Now!
advertisement
advertisement

4. Horizontal reaction at support A for the given frame is ______
Find the vertical reaction at support B for the given frame
a) 3kN (Leftward)
b) 3kN (Rightward)
c) 6kN (Leftward)
d) 6kN (Rightward)
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation:
Vertical reaction at support B for the given frame is 26kN (Upward)
∑H= 0
Ha+24=30
Ha=6 kN (Rightward)

5. Bending Moment Diagram for member AB in the given set of frame is given by ________
Find the vertical reaction at support B for the given frame
a) Bending Moment Diagram for member AB in the given set of frame - option a
b)Bending Moment Diagram for member AB in the given set of frame - option b
c) Bending Moment Diagram for member AB in the given set of frame - option c
d) Bending Moment Diagram for member AB in the given set of frame - option d
View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: Support A is a fixed having clockwise moment of 24 kNm, but as we proceed along the AB, horizontal force in rightward direction gives anticlockwise moment. Hence, moment at joint B is 24 – 6*4 = 0kNm.
Support A is a fixed having clockwise moment of 24 kNm as proceeded along the AB

6. Bending Moment Diagram for member AB in the given set of frame is given by _________
Find the vertical reaction at support B for the given frame
a) Bending Moment Diagram for member AB in the given set of frame - option a
b) Bending Moment Diagram for member AB in the given set of frame - option b
c) Bending Moment Diagram for member AB in the given set of frame - option c
d) Bending Moment Diagram for member AB in the given set of frame - option d
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Support B is a roller support and does not have any horizontal reaction, thus bending moment would continue to be zero until and unless any external horizontal forces acts upon it. Thus bending moment will be maximum at joint C, Mc = 60kNm.
Bending Moment Diagram for member AB in the given set of frame - option b

7. What is the support reaction of C for the given frame?
Find the support reaction of C for the given frame
a) 10.5kN (Upward)
b) 10.5kN (Downward)
c) 37.5kN (Upward)
d) 37.5kN (Downward)
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation:
The support reaction of C for the given frame is 37.5kN (Upward)
∑Mb=0
Vc*4=48*2+36*1.5
Vc=37.5 KN

8. What is vertical support reaction at support A for the given frame?
Find the vertical support reaction at support A for the given frame
a) 10.5kN (Upward)
b) 10.5kN (Downward)
c) 37.5kN (Upward)
d) 37.5kN (Downward)
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation:
The vertical support reaction at support A for the given frame is 10.5kN (Upward)
∑V=0
Va+37.5=48
Va=10.5 KN

9. Calculate moment at support at for the given frame.
Find the vertical support reaction at support A for the given frame
a) 108kNm (Clockwise)
b) 108kNm (Anticlockwise)
c) 276kNm (Clockwise)
d) 276kNm (Anticlockwise)
View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation:
Moment at A=Ma=56*6-20*3=276 KNm
The vertical support reaction at support A for the given frame is 10.5kN (Upward)
advertisement

10. Axial force diagram for the member AB for the given frame is given by ________
Find the vertical support reaction at support A for the given frame
a) Axial force diagram for the member AB for the given frame - option a
b) Axial force diagram for the member AB for the given frame - option b
c) Axial force diagram for the member AB for the given frame - option c
d) Axial force diagram for the member AB for the given frame - option d
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Since the vertical reaction at the support A is 10.5kN, which is compressive in nature. Therefore, Axial Force Diagram is given by the following figure.
Axial force diagram for the member AB for the given frame - option b

11. Which one of the following is correct shear force diagram for member AB for the given frame?
Find the vertical support reaction at support A for the given frame
a) The following is correct shear force diagram for member AB for the given frame - option a
b) The following is correct shear force diagram for member AB for the given frame - option b
c) The following is correct shear force diagram for member AB for the given frame - option c
d) The following is correct shear force diagram for member AB for the given frame - option d
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Horizontal support reaction at support A is 56kN and at 3metre above the support horizontal force of 20kN is acting leftward thus reducing shear force diagram value to 36kN.
advertisement

12. Which one of the following is correct bending moment diagram for member AB for the given frame?
Find the vertical support reaction at support A for the given frame
a) The following is correct bending moment diagram for member AB for given frame - option a
b) The following is correct bending moment diagram for member AB for given frame - option b
c) The following is correct bending moment diagram for member AB for given frame - option c
d) The following is correct bending moment diagram for member AB for given frame - option d
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Since there’s no external uniformly distributed force is acting on the member, option c and d can be directly eliminated. Bending at support A is 276kNm given by
Moment at A=Ma=56*6-20*3=276 KNm

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Structural Analysis.

To practice all areas of Structural Analysis, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement
Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & technical discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.