Structural Analysis Questions and Answers – Kinematic Indeterminacy of Beams & Frames

«
»

This set of Structural Analysis Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Kinematic Indeterminacy of Trusses”.

1. The degree of freedom for the vertical guided roller is ________
a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) 3
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Vertical guided roller resists horizontal/axial force and bending moment. However, it cannot resist vertical forces as it slides down along the plane. Hence it has 1 degree of freedom.

advertisement

2. What is kinematic indeterminacy for the given figure considering axial deformation?

a) 0
b) 2
c) 4
d) 6
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The given beam is supported by roller support at both of its ends. Roller support, if considering axial deformation has two degrees of freedom i.e. Rotation and Horizontal sway. Therefore, the degree of freedom of the beam is 4.

3. What is kinematic indeterminacy for the given figure without considering axial deformation?

a) 0
b) 2
c) 4
d) 6
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The given beam is supported by roller support at both of its ends. Roller support, if not considering axial deformation has one degree of freedom i.e. Rotation. Therefore, the degree of freedom of the beam is 2.
advertisement
advertisement

4. What is kinematic indeterminacy for the given figure considering axial deformation?

a) 0
b) 4
c) 6
d) 10
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The given beam is supported by fixed support at both of it ends. Fixed support, if not considering axial deformation does not any degree of freedom. Therefore, the degree of freedom of the beam is 0.

5. What is kinematic indeterminacy for the given figure?

a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) 3
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The given beam is supported by fixed supports at both of its ends and intermediary roller support. Fixed does not provide any degree of freedom. Whereas, roller support provides both rotation and horizontal sway. But horizontal sway is already restricted by the ends fixed support. Thus, the only degree of freedom is the rotation about roller support.
advertisement

6. The degree of freedom of a joint for the rigid jointed joint plane frame is _____
a) 0
b) 2
c) 3
d) 6
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Number of degree of freedom of a joint for the rigid jointed plane frame is 3 i.e. Horizontal sway, Vertical sway, and Rotation.

7. What is kinematic indeterminacy for the given figure without considering axial deformation?

a) 0
b) 2
c) 4
d) 6
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The given set of frame consists of fixed end supports with two intermediate rigid joints. Each rigid joint allows horizontal sway, vertical sway, and rotation. Therefore, two rigid joints will have six degrees of freedom.
advertisement

8. What is kinematic indeterminacy for the given figure without considering axial deformation?

a) 0
b) 2
c) 3
d) 6
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The given set of frame consists of fixed end supports with two intermediate rigid joints. Each rigid joint allows horizontal sway, vertical sway, and rotation. But since the axial deformation is to be neglected. Therefore, vertical sway of the joints and either horizontal sway of a joint is neglected. Hence, degree of freedom is three.

9. The degree of freedom for a rigid jointed plane frame without axial deformation is given by 3j – m – r.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The degree of freedom for a rigid jointed plane frame without axial deformation is given by 3j – r, where j is the number of joint and r is the number of reactions.
advertisement

10. The degree of freedom of the given typical joint is ______

a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Horizontal hinged joint provides four degrees of freedom. Four freedom at the horizontal hinged joint are horizontal sways of both connected members, vertical deflection of the joint and rotation of the joint.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Structural Analysis.

To practice all areas of Structural Analysis, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter