Professional Communication Questions & Answers – Uses and Types of Graphic Ads

«
»

This set of Professional Communication Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Uses and Types of Graphic Ads”.

1. Which of these cannot be a billboard?
a) Wall
b) Static panel
c) Banner
d) Paper
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A billboard could be a wall, a static panel or a banner. It is essentially an outdoor form of advertisement. In case of billboards, consumers come to it.
advertisement

2. Graphic techniques help to understand ________
a) business reports
b) friendly letters
c) notices
d) classified advertisements
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The correct statement is: Graphic techniques help to understand business reports. Graphic techniques include headings, tables, charts, graphs, etc.

3. Graphic aids provide large data in a short place.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The statement is true. Graphic aids provide large data in a short place. It helps to communicate better.
advertisement
advertisement

4. Which of these can be dependent or independent?
a) Tables
b) Graphs
c) Figures
d) Charts
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Graphic aids are of two types. They are: tables and figures. Tables can be dependent or independent.

5. Which of these does a figure not include?
a) Graphs
b) Tables
c) Charts
d) Drawings
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Graphic aids are of two types. They are: tables and figures. Tables can be dependent or independent. Figures include graphs, charts, drawings, photos and maps.
advertisement

6. An independent table is complete in itself.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The statement is true. An independent table is complete in itself. It is placed separately from the text. It must be given a number and a title.

7. What is the first column of a table called?
a) Head
b) Subhead
c) Heading
d) Boxhead
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A table has rows which run horizontally and columns which run vertically. Its first column is called subhead.
advertisement

8. Which of these is used to give additional information?
a) Subhead
b) Boxhead
c) Footnote
d) Dash
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A dash shows that no data exists for that column. A footnote may be used to give additional information while preparing a table.

9. Which of the following shows a trend of progress over a known period?
a) Rectilinear graph
b) Tables
c) Multiline graphs
d) Bar graphs
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Rectilinear graphs show trend of progress over a known period. They are useful to indicate change over a period of time.
advertisement

10. Which of these presents data of related units?
a) Rectilinear graph
b) Tables
c) Multiline graphs
d) Bar graphs
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Multiline line graphs present data of related units. They have more than one index line.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Professional Communication.

To practice all areas of Professional Communication, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter