Microwave Engineering Questions and Answers – Smith Chart

«
»

This set of Microwave Engineering Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Smith Chart”.

1. Smith chart is based on the polar plot of:
a) Reactance
b) Voltage
c) Current
d) Voltage reflection co-efficient
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: let the reflection co-efficient be expressed in terms of magnitude and direction as ┌=|┌|e. Magnitude is plotted as radius from the center of the chart, and the angle is measured in counter clockwise direction from the right hand side. Hence, smith chart is based on the polar pot of voltage reflection co-efficient.
advertisement

2. Any passively realizable reflection coefficient can be plotted as a unique point on the smith chart. This statement implies that:
a) Reflection co-efficient less than or equal to 1 can be plotted
b) Reflection co-efficient greater than or equal to 1 can be plotted
c) Transmission co-efficient has to be less than or equal to one for the point to be located
d) T=Г+1
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Reflection co-efficient is defined as the ratio of reflected voltage /current to the incident voltage or current. Hence reflection co-efficient can never be greater than 1. Hence, only reflection co-efficient less than or equal to 1 can be plotted.

3. Reflection coefficient of a transmission line in its polar form can be represented as:
a) ┌=|┌|e
b) ┌=|┌|ejθ-1
c) ┌=|┌|ejθ+1
d) ┌=|┌|ejθ+α
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Reflection c co-efficient is defined as the ratio of reflected voltage /current to the incident voltage or current. It is a complex value consisting of both real and imaginary parts. Converting it to polar form, it takes the form of ┌=|┌|e, Consisting of both magnitude and phase θ.

4. If the characteristic impedance of a ƛ/2 transmission line is 50 Ω and reflection coefficient 0.3, then its input impedance
a) 26.92 Ω
b) 30 Ω
c) 40 Ω
d) 34.87 Ω
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Given the characteristic impedance and reflection coefficient of a transmission line, input impedance is given by Zₒ (1+Гe-2jβL)/ (1- Гe-2jβL). Substituting the given values, the input impedance of the line is 26.92 Ω

5. If the normalized input impedance of a transmission line is 0.5 Ω, then he reflection coefficient of a ƛ/2 transmission line is
a) 0.3334
b) 0.5
c) 0.6667
d) 1
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Given the characteristic impedance and reflection coefficient of a transmission line, input impedance is given by Zₒ (1+Гe-2jβL)/ (1- Гe-2jβL). Substituting the given values in the above equation, reflection coefficient is 0.3334.
advertisement

6. If the input impedance of a ƛ/2 transmission line is 100 Ω with a voltage reflection coefficient of 0.344, then the characteristic impedance of the transmission line is:
a) 200 Ω
b) 100 Ω
c) 50 Ω
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Given the characteristic impedance and reflection coefficient of a transmission line, input impedance is given by Zₒ (1+Гe-2jβL)/ (1- Гe-2jβL). Substituting the given values in the above equation, characteristic impedance of the transmission line is 200 Ω.

7. Normalized impedance of 0.3+j0.4 lies in the:
a) Upper half of the impedance smith chart
b) Lower half of the impedance smith chart
c) Horizontal line of the chart
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In the impedance smith chart, the upper part of the smith chart refers to positive reactance or inductive reactance. Hence, the given point lies in the upper half of the smith chart corresponding to the intersection of circles r=0.3 and r=0.4

8. Normalized impedance of 1-j is:
a) In the upper half of the impedance smith chart
b) In the Lower half of the impedance smith chart
c) On the outer most circle of the smith chart.
d) On the horizontal line of the smith chart
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In the impedance smith chart, the lower half of the smith chart corresponds to negative reactance or capacitive reactance. Hence the given point lies in the lower half of the smith chart.

9. If a transmission line of a characteristic impedance 100 Ω is terminated with a load impedance of 300+j200 Ω, then the normalized load impedance is:
a) 1+j
b) 1-j
c) 3+2j
d) 2-3j
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Normalized load impedance is obtained by dividing the load impedance with the characteristic impedance of the transmission line. Dividing 300+200j from 100, we get 3+2j.
advertisement

10. If the normalized load impedance of a transmission line is 0.3-j0.4 with a characteristic impedance of 50 Ω, then the load impedance is:
a) 15-j20
b) 15+j20
c) 1-j
d) 0.3-0.4j
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Load impedance is the product of characteristic impedance and normalized load impedance. Hence taking the product of characteristic impedance and load impedance, we get 15-j20Ω.

11. To get an admittance chart from an impedance chart:
a) Smith chart has to be rotated by 90⁰
b) Smith chart has to be rotated by 180⁰
c) Admittance chart cannot be obtained from the impedance chart anyway.
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Impedance and admittance parameters, both are a reciprocal of one another. Hence one chart can be obtained from the other chart. By rotating the impedance smith chart by an angle of 180⁰, admittance chart is obtained.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Microwave Engineering.
To practice all areas of Microwave Engineering, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn