Mechatronics Questions and Answers – Mechanical Actuating Systems – Types of Motion

«
»

This set of Mechatronics Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “ Mechanical Actuating Systems – Types of Motion”.

1. Which type of motion is said to be covered by an object, moving back and forth in the same track?
a) Rectilinear type
b) Oscillatory type
c) Circular type
d) Helical type
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The motion covered by the object is said to be Oscillatory type, in this the object moves back and forth in the same track. The movement can be in parabolic or straight path but the object has to repeat the motion in the same path.

2. What is the type of motion covered by a ball, when thrown at an angle of 45 degree with the horizontal under gravity?
a) Rectilinear motion
b) Curvilinear motion
c) Oscillatory motion
d) Rotational motion
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The motion covered by a ball, when thrown at an angle of 45 degree with the horizontal under gravity is curvilinear motion. This type of motion is also called as projectile motion.

advertisement

3. What is the type of motion covered by a particle in a plane?
a) One-Dimensional motion
b) Two-Dimensional motion
c) Three-Dimensional motion
d) Four-Dimensional motion
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The particle moving in the plane is said to cover two-dimensional motion. Since a particle has no dimensions, and a plane has only dimensions (i.e) length and breadth, therefore the type of motion is two dimensional.

4. What does the gradient of a displacement time graph depict?
a) Velocity
b) Revolutions
c) Acceleration
d) Speed
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Gradient of a displacement time graph depicts the velocity of the object. It shows how much displacement is covered by an object in certain interval of time. The gradient of a distance time graph depicts the speed of the object.

advertisement
advertisement

5. The graph of a displacement time graph depicting an object at rest is parallel to X-axis.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The graph of a displacement time graph depicting an object at rest is parallel to X-axis. It is so because at any interval of time the displacement of the object is zero but the time increases constantly .

6. Translatory motion and rectilinear motions are same.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Translatory motion and rectilinear motions are not same. In rectilinear motion, the object has to move in a straight line. But in translator motion, all the points of the object has to move in same direction, be it in a straight line or in any other orientation.

advertisement

7. What does RPM stand for?
a) Revolution per milliseconds
b) Revolution per minute
c) Rotation per minute
d) Rotation per millisecond
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: RPM stands for revolution per minute. It is the most commonly used unit in motor appliances and motor vehicles for denoting the speed of the crank shaft in the engine.

8. A object is said to be in motion if it’s_______ changes with respect to time.
a) Permittivity
b) Permeability
c) Size
d) Position
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A object is said to be in motion if it’s position changes with respect to time. This is the most common and widely used definition used to define motion. For an object to be in motion the position of an object recorded at different intervals of time should be different.

advertisement

9. Rectilinear motion refers to a motion of an object in ________
a) Straight line
b) Circular Path
c) Tangential Path
d) Non-Linear path
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Rectilinear motion refers to a motion of an object in straight line. When an object moves in a straight line the motion is said to be rectilinear motion of that object.

10. Which is a motion sensor?
a) Piezoelectric sensor
b) PIR sensor
c) MPU 6050
d) Node MCU
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: PIR sensor is a motion sensor. PIR stands for Passive Infrared. This sensor can detect the presence of an object if it is in motion in a given range. The infrared emitted by warm objects is detected by these sensors, which is used to estimate the position of object.

advertisement

11. What does the gradient of a distance time graph depict?
a) Velocity
b) Revolutions
c) Acceleration
d) Speed
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Gradient of a distance time graph depicts the speed of the object. It shows how much distance is covered by an object in certain interval of time. The gradient of a displacement time graph depicts the velocity of the object.

12. What is the nature of graph of displacement time graph depicting an object with uniform velocity?
a) Constant
b) Parabolic
c) Hyperbolic
d) Exponential
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The displacement time graph depicting an object with uniform velocity is constant. It is because, in uniform motion, the displacement covered by the object is same in equal interval of time.

13. What is the SI unit of velocity?
a) m/s2
b) m/s
c) km/hour
d) km/hour2
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The SI (International System) unit of velocity is m/s. The SI (International System) unit of speed is also m/s. The SI (International System) unit of acceleration is m/s2.

14. What does the gradient of a velocity-time graph depict?
a) Velocity
b) Revolutions
c) Acceleration
d) Speed
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Gradient of a velocity-time graph depicts the acceleration of the object. It shows how much is the velocity an object in different intervals of time. The gradient of a speed-time graph also depicts the acceleration of the object.

15. What does the area under velocity-time graph depict?
a) Velocity
b) Displacement
c) Acceleration
d) Speed
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Area under velocity-time graph depicts the displacement of the object. It shows how much the object has displaced in different intervals of time. The area speed-time graph depicts the distance covered by the object.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Mechatronics.

To practice all areas of Mechatronics, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!
advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter