Mechanical Operations Questions and Answers – Prayon Continuous Filter

This set of Mechanical Operations Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Prayon Continuous Filter”.

1. In a pug mill, mixing is done by ______
a) Blades
b) Knives
c) Blades or knives
d) Chipper
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In a pug mill mixing is done by blades of knives set in a helical pattern on a horizontal shaft in an open trough.

2. Machines with light weight, requires _____
a) Less power
b) More power
c) Depends on time
d) Can’t be specified
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Machines which a right in weight waste less energy than heavier machines, other being equal or same.

3. What does the below equation represent?

advertisement
advertisement

The equation represents Standard deviation mixed of Xi would be equal to x
a) Standard deviation
b) Mean deviation
c) Entity relation
d) Mass distribution
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: If product were perfectly mixed, every measured value of Xi would be equal to x, this deviation from measured value is given by above equation.

4. As value of S diminishes, mixing _______
a) Stops
b) Retards
c) Proceeds
d) No change
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The value of S is a relative measure of mixing valid only for a test of a specific material in a specific mixer.
Note: Join free Sanfoundry classes at Telegram or Youtube

5. What does the below equation represent?

The equation represents First layer analysis in given figure

advertisement

a) First layer analysis
b) Final layer analysis
c) Mid mixing result
d) Mean deviation
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Before mixing begins, the material in the mixer exists in two layer, one of which contain no tracer material an done which contain only tracer, the above equation gives values for 1st analysis.

6. What does the below equation represent?

advertisement

The equation represents Mixing index of pastes in given figure

a) Mixing index of pastes
b) Partial mixing index
c) Pure mixing index
d) Point mixing
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The above equation represents the mixing index for pastes and where µ is the overall friction factor of tracer in the mix.

7. In any batch mixing process, Ip is ____ at start.
a) Unity
b) Infinite
c) Zero
d) Can’t b specified
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In a batch process mixing index is unity at the start and increases as mixing proceds, and become not infinite after a time.

8. What does the following represents?

The equation represents Degree of mixing in given figure

a) Degree of deviation
b) Degree of mixing
c) Degree of particles
d) Speed of mixing
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The above equation represents the degree of mixing, where Sr ¬is the variance of the mixture, n is number of solid in each sample.

9. For a completely unmixed material _______
a) P (1-n)
b) P (1-P)
c) n (1-p)
d) P (1-P)
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In a completely randomized material, S2 will be greater and in a completely unmixed system P(1-P) follows.

10. What does the following represents?
M = 1-e-ct
a) Rate of Medium
b) Degree of mixing
c) Rate of mixing
d) Degree of particles
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Expressions for rate of mixing can be developed by any one calculation mechanism, this gives the relation between M and t in a general form.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Mechanical Operations.

To practice all areas of Mechanical Operations, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement
Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.