Machine Dynamics Questions and Answers – Klien’s Construction

«
»

This set of Machine Dynamics Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Klien’s Construction”.

1. In which of the following cases Klein’s construction can be used?
a) Crank has a uniform angular velocity
b) Crank has a uniform angular acceleration
c) Lever has a uniform angular acceleration
d) When the motion is SHM
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Klein’s construction can be used in both the cases, i.e when the crack has both uniform and non uniform angular velocity and is independent of this condition.
advertisement

2. When the acceleration of the piston is 0, then the velocity is _____
a) Maximum
b) Minimum
c) Negative
d) Half the maximum
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: When the crank and the connecting rod are perpendicular to each other, at that instance the acceleration is 0 but the velocity is maximum.

3. If OC is the crank and PC is the connecting rod of a reciprocating steam engine and rotates with uniform angular velocity in clockwise direction in the given figure below: then under which condition the piston will undergo retardation?
machine-dynamics-questions-answers-kliens-construction-q3
a) N lies to the right of O
b) N lies to the left of O
c) N is above O
d) N is below O
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The point N has to remain in the horizontal line of OP thus both the options of N being above O and N being below are incorrect. When N lies to the left of O the piston undergoes acceleration.
advertisement
advertisement

4. In the given figure, the velocity of piston is maximum under which of the following conditions?
machine-dynamics-questions-answers-kliens-construction-q3
a) N lies to the left of O
b) N lies to the right of O
c) N coincides with O
d) N lies above O
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: When the crank and the connecting rod are perpendicular to each other, at that instance the acceleration is 0 but the velocity is maximum.

5. In given figure, Triangle OCM is known as ________
machine-dynamics-questions-answers-kliens-construction-q3
a) Klein’s acceleration diagram
b) Klein’s velocity diagram
c) Klein’s displacement diagram
d) Bennet’s diagram
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: On performing a velocity analysis of the given system, it is easy to figure out that triangle formed by points OCM gives the velocity of each link.
advertisement

6. With respect to the figure given quadrilateral CQNO is known as _______
machine-dynamics-questions-answers-kliens-construction-q3
a) Klein’s acceleration diagram
b) Klein’s velocity diagram
c) Klein’s displacement diagram
d) Bennet’s diagram
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Ar(co) is parallel to CO, Ar(cp) is parallel to CP, At(pc) is parallel to QN and Apo is parallel to PO thus quadrilateral CQNO is the acceleration polygon.

7. A Piston will remain in equilibrium if ________
a) Inertia force is applied in the same direction to the resultant force
b) Inertia force is applied in the direction opposite to the resultant force
c) Inertia force is applied in the direction Perpendicular to the resultant force
d) Inertia force is applied in the direction Parallel to the resultant force
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Inertia force is an imaginary force which tends to act in the direction opposite to the resultant force to bring the body in equilibrium. The magnitude of this force is equal to that of resultant force.
advertisement

8. Klein’s constructions can be used to determine the acceleration of various parts at all locations.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Klein’s constructions provide acceleration diagram of the entire mechanism through which the acceleration of various parts can be calculated.

9. For a slider crank mechanism, the total no. of dead centres are _____
a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) 3
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Dead centres are locations where the velocity of the piston is 0, hence there are only two locations where this is possible in the slider crank mechanism.
advertisement

10. Klein’s construction gives a graphical construction of a 4 bar chain.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Klein’s construction is used to draw the graphical construction of acceleration and velocity polygon of a slider crank mechanism.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Machine Dynamics.

To practice all areas of Machine Dynamics, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter