Machine Drawing Questions and Answers – Methods of Size Description & Drawings Preparation – 1

«
»

This set of Machine Drawing Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Methods of Size Description & Drawings Preparation – 1”.

1. The system in which variation in size is accepted is termed as ___________
a) Limit system
b) Tolerance System
c) Limit and tolerance system
d) Variable system
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In production line since it is impossible to make a part of exact drawing due to the inaccuracy of machine, setting and measurement thus some deviation is allowed in given maximum and minimum limit. The system in which this variation is accepted is termed as a Limit system and the allowable deviation are termed as tolerances.
advertisement

2. What is the basic size?
a) Size calculated by the design engineer to withstand the stress coming in component
b) Size exactly of that of given object under consideration
c) Size of the object with given deviations
d) Size with which a job come out of the shop
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A design engineer calculate the size of an object using theory of failure and then give the size to the object with which an object of given material can withstand the stresses coming in the component, this size is termed as basic size. It is the size to which limits of tolerance are assigned.

3. What is the actual size?
a) Dimension of a component on paper
b) Dimension of the component manufactured
c) Size of the component as per theory of failure
d) Size of the object with all the tolerances
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The actual size the dimension obtained of a product when it is manufactured and come out of the shop. It may not be of the same size as given on the paper and comes in the dimension between the given tolerances. Simply the size of the manufactured component is actual size.
advertisement
advertisement

4. Tolerance is ___________
a) Difference between the basic size and maximum limit
b) Difference Between the minimum and basic size
c) Difference between the maximum and minimum limit size
d) The maximum size of the component allowed
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Tolerance is the difference between the maximum and minimum deviation that can be given to a component size thus tolerance is defined as the difference between the maximum and minimum limit size.

5. Cost of manufacturing is ____________
a) Inversely proportional to the amount of tolerance specified
b) Directly proportional to the amount of tolerance specified
c) Does not depends on tolerance specified
d) Does depends non-linearly
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Generally tolerance is provided in the narrow region, however, narrower the tolerance more difficult it is to manufacture a component thus the cost of manufacturing does depend on the tolerance specified and it is inversely proportional t0 the tolerance provided.

advertisement

6. A component is given the dimension as shown below. The type of tolerance is __________
machine-drawing-questions-answers-methods-size-description-drawings-preparation-q6
a) Symmetrical
b) Unilateral
c) Unequal bilateral
d) Equal bilateral
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Since there is given with the deviation on two sides this means this is bilateral and as these deviations are not equal that tells us that the type of tolerance is unequal bilateral thus option c is the correct answer for the given figure.

7. For the below given figure, the dimension of A will be __________
machine-drawing-questions-answers-methods-size-description-drawings-preparation-q7
a) 40.20
b) 40.60
c) 40.00
d) 39.7
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Since the given maximum and minimum tolerance are to be taken in consideration
Minimum dimension of A=120 – (40+.2) – (40+0) = 39.8
Maximum dimension of A= (120+.6) – (40 – .2) – (40 – .3) = 40.1
So only 40.00 lie in between 39.8 and 40.1.
advertisement

8. What is the minimum dimension of the given shaft up to which it can be machined?
machine-drawing-questions-answers-methods-size-description-drawings-preparation-q8
a) 35.79
b) 35.49
c) 35.99
d) 35.29
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Since the size of a component can lie from the maximum limit to the minimum limit.
Here, Minimum size = Basic size -lower tolerance
=35.79 – 0.3 = 35.49.

9. What is the type of the tolerance provided here and dimension of the given object in the figure below?
machine-drawing-questions-answers-methods-size-description-drawings-preparation-q9
a) Equal bilateral and maximum size of 50.05
b) Equal bilateral and minimum size of 50.05
c) Equal bilateral and minimum size of 49.95, maximum size of 50.05
d) Equal unilateral and minimum size of 49.05, maximum size of 50.05
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Since the given dimension is with deviation on both side equal to the 0.05 and have the basic size of 50 thus the minimum size is 50 -.05 = 49.95 and maximum size is 50+0.05 = 50.05 and the type of the tolerance given here is equal bilateral.
advertisement

10. The type of the dimension of the given object in the below figure is __________
machine-drawing-questions-answers-methods-size-description-drawings-preparation-q10
a) Basic size equal to 50.00 and tolerance +.05 and -.05
b) Limits where maximum limit is 50.05 and minimum limit is 49.05
c) Basic size with the tolerance
d) Dimension of rectangle having 50.05 and 49.98
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The given dimension are the limits written one above another where upper limit is written above the lower limit, here maximum dimension is 50.05 and minimum dimension is 49.98. If we were to calculate size assuming basic size equal to 50 then tolerance are equal to 50.05 – 50 = +0.05 and 49.98 – 50 = – 0.02.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Machine Drawing.

To practice all areas of Machine Drawing, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter