Fluid Mechanics Questions and Answers – Pressure Distribution in a Liquid

«
»

This set of Fluid Mechanics MCQs focuses on “Pressure Distribution in a Liquid Subjected to Horizontal / Vertical Acceleration”.

1. A rectangular tank is moving horizontally in the direction of its length with a constant acceleration of 3.6 m/s2. If tank is open at the top then calculate the angle of water surface to the horizontal.
a) 20.15
b) 69.84
c) 40.30
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: tanθ=a/g
tanθ=3.6/9.8
θ=20.15⁰.
advertisement

2. A rectangular tank is moving horizontally in the direction of its length with a constant acceleration of 4.8 m/s2. The length of tank is 7 m and depth is 1.5 m. If tank is open at the top then calculate the maximum pressure intensity at the bottom.
a) 6.3 N/cm2
b) 3.15 N/cm2
c) 12.6 N/cm2
d) 1.6 N/cm2
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: tanθ=a/g
tanθ=4.8/9.8
θ=26.07⁰
h= d+(L/2)tanθ
= 1.5+3.5tan26.07
= 3.21 m
p=ρ*g*h
=3.15 N/cm2.

3. A rectangular tank is moving horizontally in the direction of its length with a constant acceleration of 5.5 m/s2. The length of tank is 5.5 m and depth is 2 m. If tank is open at the top then calculate the minimum pressure intensity at the bottom.
a) 3.8 N/cm2
b) 1.9 N/cm2
c) 5.7 N/cm2
d) 2.6 N/cm2
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: tanθ=a/g
tanθ=5.5/9.8
θ=29.28⁰
h= d-(L/2)tanθ
= 2-2.75 tan29.28
= 3.21 m

p=ρ*g*h
=1.9 N/cm2.

4. A rectangular tank is moving horizontally in the direction of its length with a constant acceleration of 4.5 m/s2.The length, width and depth of tank are 7 m, 3m, 2.5m respectively. If tank is open at the top then calculate the total force due to water acting on higher pressure end of the tank.
a) 1.07 MN
b) 2.14 MN
c) 4.28 MN
d) 4.35 MN
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: tanθ=a/g
tanθ=4.5/9.8
θ=24.64⁰
h= d+(L/2)tanθ
= 2.5+3.5tan24.64
= 4.1 m

advertisement

F=wAĥ
=9810*2.68*4.1
= 1.07 MN.

5. A tank containing water upto a depth of 500 mm is moving vertically upward with a constant acceleration of 2.45 m/s2. Find the force exerted by fluid of specific gravity .65 on the side of tank,width of tank is 1m.
a) 996.1 N
b) 1992.2 N
c) 498.06 N
d) 124.5 N
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: p=ρ*g*h*(1+a/g)
=650*9.81*0.5*(1+2.45/9.81)
=3984.5 N/m2
F=wAĥ
= 650*9.81*0.5*0.5*3984.5
= 996.1N.

6. A tank containing water upto a depth of 750 mm is moving vertically downward with a constant acceleration of 3.45 m/s2. Find the force exerted by fluid of specific gravity .85 on the side of tank,width of tank is 2m
a) 2682.75 N
b) 5365.5 N
c) 1341.25 N
d) 4024.5 N
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: p=ρ*g*h*(1-a/g)
=750*9.81*0.75*(1-3.45/9.81)
=3577 N/m2
F=wAĥ
= 0.5*0.75*3984.5*2
= 2682.75 N.

7. A tank containing water upto a depth of 650 mm is stationary. Find the force exerted by fluid of specific gravity .55 on the side of tank,width of tank is 1.5m
a) 1709.9 N
b) 3419.4N
c) 6838.8 N
d) 1367.75 N
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: p=ρ*g*h
=550*9.81*0.65
=3507 N/m2
F=wAĥ
= 0.5*0.65*3507*1.5
= 1709.7N.

8. The pressure intensity at the bottom remains same, even if the tank moves with constant horizontal acceleration.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The pressure intensity at the bottom differs due to variation in height as tank moves with constant acceleration.

advertisement

9. There will be development of shear stress due to the dynamic motion of tank or container.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The water in tank is at rest even if the tank is moving.

10. If the tank is moving vertically, which of its component is subjected to maximum total pressure?
a) Lower part of vertical walls
b) Higher part of vertical walls
c) Base
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Base bores the direct pressure.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Fluid Mechanics.

To practice MCQs on all areas of Fluid Mechanics, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn