Electrical Machines Questions and Answers – Synchronous Motor Phasor Diagram

«
»

This set of Electrical Machines Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Synchronous Motor Phasor Diagram”.

1. Below is the phasor diagram of synchronous generator.
Phasor diagram of synchronous generator
If the machine is made to run as synchronous motor, what will be the phasor diagram changes then?
a) Reverse Ia
b) Reverse Ef
c) Reverse Vt and Ia
d) Reverse Vt
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Only the direction of the armature current changes in the motor as it absorbs the electrical energy.
advertisement

2. Below is the phasor diagram of synchronous generator.
Phasor diagram of synchronous generator
If the machine is made to run as synchronous motor, what will be the new phasor diagram?
a)Find the armature current from the given diagram
b)Find the changes in the motor from the given diagram
c)Find the electrical energy from the given diagram
d)Find the phase opposite to Ef from the given diagram
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Only the direction of the armature current changes in the motor as it absorbs the electrical energy. It has a component in phase opposite to Ef.

3. The voltage equation of synchronous motor is?
a) Ef = Vt + Ia*(ra+jXa)
b) Ef = Vt – Ia*(ra+jXa)
c) Ef = Vt + Ia*(ra-jXa)
d) Ef = Vt – Ia*(ra-jXa)
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The voltage equation of synchronous motor is Ef = Vt + Ia*(ra+jXa).
advertisement
advertisement

4. Synchronous motor delivers lagging power at __________
a) leading pf
b) lagging pf
c) zero pf
d) unity pf
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: As Q < 0 for synchronous motor at leading pf.

5. A 420 V synchronous motor is working at 30° lagging load. What can be the expected phasor?
a)Find the electrical energy from the given diagram
b)Find the 30° lagging load from the given diagram
c)Find the changes in the motor from the given diagram
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The Ia should lag Ef by 30°.
advertisement

6. The synchronous motor is operating at upf load. The most suitable phasor will be?
a) Find the operating at upf load from the given diagram
b) Find the 30° lagging load from the given diagram
c) Find the changes in the motor from the given diagram
d) Find the electrical energy from the given diagram
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Ia must be in phase with the Ef.

7. The zero power factor of an alternator can be obtained by _________ at rated Ia.
a) over exciting
b) conducting short circuit of secondary terminals
c) under excitation
d) running as reluctance motor
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: By over exciting an alternator gives the additional flux required to make it operate at zero power factor.
advertisement

8. From the figure shown below for the OCC and SCC of a three phase alternator, the point ‘L’ corresponds to _______ and the point ‘A’ can be obtained by _____ the alternator.
Find the three phase alternator from the given diagram
a) terminal voltage, over exciting
b) excitation voltage, over exciting
c) terminal voltage, under exciting
d) excitation voltage, under exciting
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The point ‘L’ corresponds to Vt and the point ‘A’ can be obtained by over exciting the alternator.

9. In the figure below, the point ‘F’ corresponds to _______ which can be obtained by ________
Find the short circuit current from the given diagram
a) field current required to circulate short circuit current, SCC
b) field current required to circulate full load current, SCC
c) mmf required to cancel the hysteresis losses, SCC
d) mmf required to compensate the leakage reactances, SCC
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Point ‘F’ corresponds to the short circuit current and it is obtained by SCC plot.
advertisement

10. The operating point for an over excited alternator working near zpf lagging power factor gives ‘A’ as the operating point. Then if the same machine is working as an over excited synchronous motor will give same operating point at __________
a) zpf leading
b) zpf lagging
c) upf
d) there will never be the same operating point for the machine as motor as well as generator
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Yes, by making it from lag to leading power factor, a synchronous machine can have same operating point for the alternator as well as synchronous motor.

11. Identify the over excited alternator operating at zpf.
a) Find the over excited alternator from the given diagram
b) Find the operating at zpf from the given diagram
c) Find the synchronous machine from the given diagram
d) Find the upf from the given diagram
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Ef>Vt, makes it work as over excited.

12. Identify the over excited synchronous motor operating at zpf.
a) Find the upf from the given diagram
b) Find the motor operating at zpf from the given diagram
c) Find the operating at zpf from the given diagram
d)None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Ef>Vt, and the Ia is in opposite to that of alternator.

13. For the below graph depicting the performance of a synchronous motor, coordinates ‘x’ and ‘y’ are respectively?
In the ‘V’ curve shown in the above figure for a synchronous motor, the parameter of x and y coordinates are, respectively.
Find the current and field current from the given diagram
a) Armature current and field current
b) Power factor and field current
c) Armature current and torque
d) Torque and field current
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: V curve is between the armature current and the field current.

14. We can increase the torque of a reluctance synchronous motor if we __________
a) Increase reluctance of the magnetic circuit along the direct axis
b) Decrease the reluctance of the magnetic circuit along the quadrature axis
c) Increase the ratio of the quadrature axis reluctance to direct axis reluctance
d) Decrease the ratio of quadrature axis reluctance to direct axis reluctance
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Te = -1/2(φ^2)(Rlq-Rld) sin2δ.

15. Switched reluctance motors are basically __________
a) salient pole synchronous motor but without excitation winding
b) stepper motor with salient poles
c) synchronous motor with salient poles on stator and rotor
d) stepper motor with closed loop control and with rotor position sensor
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A switched reluctance motor has stepper motor.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Electrical Machines.

To practice all areas of Electrical Machines, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter