Digital Image Processing Questions and Answers – Relationships between Pixels

«
»

This set of Digital Image Processing Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Relationships between Pixels”.

1. In 4-neighbours of a pixel p, how far are each of the neighbours located from p?
a) one pixel apart
b) four pixels apart
c) alternating pixels
d) none of the Mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Each pixel is a unit distance apart from the pixel p.
advertisement

2. If S is a subset of pixels, pixels p and q are said to be ____________ if there exists a path between them consisting of pixels entirely in S.
a) continuous
b) ambiguous
c) connected
d) none of the Mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Pixels p and q are said to be connected if there exists a path between them consisting of pixels entirely in S.

3. If R is a subset of pixels, we call R a _________ of the image if R is a connected set.
a) Disjoint
b) Region
c) Closed
d) Adjacent
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: R is called a Region of the image.

4. Two regions are said to be ___________ if their union forms a connected set.
a) Adjacent
b) Disjoint
c) Closed
d) None of the Mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The regions are said to be Adjacent to each other.

5. If an image contains K disjoint regions, what does the union of all the regions represent?
a) Background
b) Foreground
c) Outer Border
d) Inner Border
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The union of all regions is called Foreground and its complement is called the Background.
advertisement

6. For a region R, the set of points that are adjacent to the complement of R is called as ________
a) Boundary
b) Border
c) Contour
d) All of the Mentioned
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The words boundary, border and contour mean the same set.

7. The distance between pixels p and q, the pixels have a distance less than or equal to some value of radius r centred at (x,y) is called :
a) Euclidean distance
b) City-Block distance
c) Chessboard distance
d) None of the Mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Euclidean distance is measured using a radius from a defined centre.

8. The distance between pixels p and q, the pixels have a distance less than or equal to some value of radius r, form a diamond centred at (x,y) is called :
a) Euclidean distance
b) Chessboard distance
c) City-Block distance
d) None of the Mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Formation of a diamond is measured as City-Block distance.

9. The distance between pixels p and q, the pixels have a distance less than or equal to some value of radius r, form a square centred at (x,y) is called :
a) Euclidean distance
b) Chessboard distance
c) City-Block distance
d) None of the Mentioned
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Distance measured by forming a square around the centre is called Chessboard distance.
advertisement

10. Which of the following is NOT is not a type of Adjacency?
a) 4-Adjacency
b) 8-Adjacency
c) m-Adjacency
d) None of the Mentioned
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All the mentioned adjacency types are valid.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Digital Image Processing.

To practice all areas of Digital Image Processing, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn