C++ Programming Questions and Answers – Standard Mathematical Functions

«
»
This section on C++ interview questions and answers focuses on “Standard Mathematical Functions”. One shall practice these interview questions to improve their C++ programming skills needed for various interviews (campus interviews, walkin interviews, company interviews), placements, entrance exams and other competitive exams. These questions can be attempted by anyone focusing on learning C++ programming language. They can be a beginner, fresher, engineering graduate or an experienced IT professional. Our C++ interview questions come with detailed explanation of the answers which helps in better understanding of C++ concepts.

Here is a listing of C++ interview questions on “Standard Mathematical Functions” along with answers, explanations and/or solutions:

1. With which does the trigonometric functions work with angles in c++?
a) Degrees
b) Radians
c) Both Degrees & Radians
d) Celsius
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The trigonometric functions work with angles in radians rather than degrees.
advertisement

2. Which header file is required for manipulation of math functions in c++?
a) cmath
b) maths
c) math
d) dmath
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: #include is a header file required for manipulation of math functions.

3. How many macros are used by mathematical functions in the header file <cerrno>?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: There are three macros used in mathematical functions. They are HUGE_VAL, EDOM, ERANGE.

4. What will be the output of the following C++ code?

  1.     #include <stdio.h>
  2.     #include <math.h>
  3.     int main ()
  4.     {
  5.         int param, result;
  6.         int n;
  7.         param = 8.0;
  8.         result = frexp (param , &n);
  9.         printf ("%d \n", param);
  10.         return 0;
  11.     }

a) 6
b) 7
c) 8
d) 9
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In this program, We are breaking out the number by using the frexp function.
Output:

$ g++ math.cpp
$ a.out
8

5. What will be the output of the following C++ code?

advertisement
  1.     #include <stdio.h>
  2.     #include <math.h>
  3.     int main ()
  4.     {
  5.         double param, result;
  6.         param = 5.5;
  7.         result = log (param);
  8.         printf ("%lf", result );
  9.         return 0;
  10.     }

a) 5.5
b) 3.14
c) 1.704
d) 2.4656
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In this program, We are finding out the log value of param by using param function.
Output:

$ g++ math1.cpp
$ a.out
1.704748

6. What will be the output of the following C++ code?

  1.     #include <stdio.h>
  2.     #include <math.h>
  3.     int main ()
  4.     {
  5.         printf ("%lf", pow (7.0,3));
  6.         return 0;
  7.     }

a) 343
b) 343.00
c) 334
d) 324
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In this program, We are calculating the 7 power of 3 by using the powfunction. As we are using 7.0, it is producing the result in 343.00
Output:

advertisement
$ g++ math2.cpp
$ a.out
343.000000

7. What will be the output of the following C++ code?

  1.     #include <stdio.h>
  2.     #include <math.h>
  3.     int main ()
  4.     {
  5.         printf ("%lf\n", fmod (5.3, 2) );
  6.         printf ("%lf\n", fmod (18.5, 4.2) );
  7.         return 0;
  8.     }

a) 1.300
b) 1.700
c)

1.300
1.700

d) 1.65
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In this program, We are finding the remainder of the given values by using fmod function.
Output:

$ g++ math3.cpp
$ a.out
1.300000
1.700000

8. What will be the output of the following C++ code?

  1.     #include <stdio.h>
  2.     #include <math.h>
  3.     int main ()
  4.     {
  5.         printf ("%lf", fabs (-10.6) );
  6.         return 0;
  7.     }

a) 10
b) -10
c) 10.600000
d) -25
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In this program, We are finding the absolute value of -10.6 by using abs function.
Output:

$ g++ math4.cpp
$ a.out
10.600000

9. Which of the following mathematical function is overloaded in <complex> and <valarray>?
a) cos
b) tan
c) sin
d) mod
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Because tan has more different definition in normal case and in case of complex number i.e. tan = sin/cos(normally) and tan = y/x in complex numbers.
advertisement

10. How many parameters are used in frexp function?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: There are two parameters that are used in frexp function. They are floating point value to be computed and pointer to an int object.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – C++ Programming Language.

advertisement
advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn