Cognitive Radio Questions and Answers – Next Generation Wireless Network – Communication Policies – 2

«
»

This set of Basic Cognitive Radio Questions and Answers focuses on “Next Generation Wireless Network – Communication Policies – 2”.

1. Which among the following do not belong to the fixed transmitter, mobile receiver configuration?
a) Broadcasting
b) Radio position determination
c) Radio astronomy
d) Standard time signal services
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Broadcasting primarily includes consumer communication applications such as AM, FM, etc. Radio positioning includes services such as GPS and radio navigation. The long-wave standard time signal produced by The National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) which continuously broadcasts time and frequency signals at 60 kHz is an example of standard time signal services.
advertisement

2. Which among the following is a policy challenge for the fixed transmitter, mobile receiver configuration?
a) Determining transmission parameters to avoid interference
b) Determining reception parameters to avoid interference
c) Determining the distance of propagation to avoid interference
d) Determining coverage area to avoid interference
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The major policy challenge for the fixed transmitter, mobile receiver configuration is the determination of transmission parameter levels which do not cause interference and are economically feasible. For example, determining the number of stations required for broadcasting in a region.

3. Which among the following would result in increased out-of-band rejection at receivers while broadcasting?
a) Periodic transmissions
b) Increased transmission power
c) Frequency reuse
d) Close band spacing between stations
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The close band spacing between stations is a potential method for increasing the station density. However it causes increased out-of-band rejection at the receivers. Reduction of transmission and increased frequency reuse are other approaches for increasing station density. However these methods result in reduced coverage.
advertisement
advertisement

4. Which among the following is true about passive sensing configuration?
a) Transmitter location is unknown
b) Receiver location is unknown
c) Base station location is unknown
d) Operational area is unknown
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Mobile transmitter, fixed receiver configuration includes active and passive meteorological and Earth exploration system. In passive sensing configuration, the operational area is unknown. In the active sensing configuration, the transmitter location is unknown.

5. What device characteristic is necessary for the mobile transmitter, fixed receiver configuration?
a) Sensitive transmitter
b) Sensitive receiver
c) Sensitive analog to digital converter
d) Sensitive digital to analog converter
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Mobile transmitter, fixed receiver configuration employs sensitive receivers. Sensitive receivers require the adjacent channel systems to have small out-of-band emission. This is achieved by using guard bands.
advertisement

6. Which among the following configurations include radio astronomy services?
a) Fixed transmitter, mobile receiver
b) Mobile transmitter, mobile receiver
c) Fixed transmitter, fixed receiver
d) Mobile transmitter, fixed receiver
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Fixed transmitter, fixed receiver configuration includes point-to-point, point-to-multipoint, and radio astronomy services. Both endpoints are in fixed locations. The communication path may be one way between the transmitter and receiver or it may be two way between two transceivers.

7. Which among the following is a policy challenge for radio astronomy systems?
a) Determination reception parameters to avoid interference
b) Determination of the location of the fixed receiver
c) Determination of transmission power
d) Determination of operation frequency
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Radio astronomy studies the celestial phenomena by measuring the radio waves characteristics emitted by the physical processes occurring in space. The location of the fixed receiver is a policy challenge as the receiver has to be located at a spot with minimum interference from commercial systems.
advertisement

8. Which among the following configuration include the private land mobile radio?
a) Fixed transmitter, mobile receiver
b) Mobile transmitter, mobile receiver
c) Fixed transmitter, fixed receiver
d) Mobile transmitter, fixed receiver
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Mobile transmitter, mobile receiver configuration includes a variety of mobile services. The private land mobile radio services allow governments, commercial organizations, and non-profit organizations to use mobile and fixed communication systems to guarantee safety, increase productivity and efficiency.

9. Which among the following is necessary to ensure operation free of interference?
a) Maximum data rate
b) Maximum coverage area
c) Minimum distance of operation
d) Minimum transmission power
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The mobile transmitter, mobile receiver configuration presents an environment with different power levels and unknown geometries between the receivers and transmitters. It is difficult to provide operation free of interference without fixing the minimum separation distance. In other words, all interference computations are performed assuming minimum separation distance.
advertisement

10. Which among the following is a policy challenge of the mobile transmitter, fixed receiver configuration?
a) Conflict between the required amount of frequency by the radio system and frequency used
b) Determination of transmission power
c) Conflict between transmitter and receiver on encoding scheme
d) Determination of the location of the transmitter
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The policy challenge of the mobile transmitter, fixed receiver configuration is that the frequency usage is extremely small but it demands a large amount of frequency. The operational frequencies also tend to be particular to the physical characteristics of the chemicals that are to be sensed.

11. Center of Strategic and International Studies proposed a shift from the reactive spectrum management model to a proactive spectrum policy.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Federal Communication Commission proposed a shift from the reactive spectrum management model to a proactive spectrum policy. FCC aims to put forth a spectrum policy that will improve the public benefits obtained from spectrum usage.

12. Which among the following institutions were involved in identifying the changes in Spectrum regulation?
a) Government Accountability Office
b) Defence Science Board
c) Toffler associates
d) Federal Communication Commission
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Many institutions of research and regulation conducted studies to analyze the need for spectrum and to identify the changes that need to be made to existing regulations and policies of the RF spectrum. Government Accountability Office, Defence Science Board, and Toffler associates were involved in analyzing the need for spectrum. Federal Communication Commission and the Center of Strategic and International studies were involved in identifying the modification of regulations.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Cognitive Radio.

To practice basic questions and answers on all areas of Cognitive Radio, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter