Civil Engineering Drawing Questions and Answers – Isometric Projection

«
»

This set of Civil Engineering Drawing Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Isometric Projection”.

1. The following figure shows the _________ view of an object.
The figure shows the isometric view of an three-dimensional objects in two dimensions
a) oblique
b) isometric
c) orthographic
d) perspective
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Isometric projection is a method for visually representing three-dimensional objects in two dimensions in technical and engineering drawings. It is an axonometric projection in which the three coordinate axes appear equally foreshortened and the angle between any two of them is 120 degrees.
advertisement

2. Which type of isometry does the figure below represents?
The type of isometry the figure represents is reverse
a) Multi-view
b) Regular
c) Reverse
d) Oblique
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Reverse view is a form of perspective drawing in which the objects depicted in a scene are placed between the projective point and the viewing plane. This has the visual effect that objects farther away from the viewing plane are drawn as larger, and closer objects are drawn as smaller, in contrast to the more conventional linear perspective for which closer objects appear larger. Lines that are parallel in three-dimensional space are drawn as diverging against the horizon, rather than converging as they do in linear perspective.

3. The three lines meeting at a point and making an angle of 1200 with each other is called_________
a) isometric axes
b) axonometric
c) orthographic axes
d) oblique axes
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Isometric axes can be positioned in a number of ways to create different views of the same object. Figure 6(a) is a regular isometric, in which the viewpoint is looking down on the top of the object. In a regular isometric, the axes at 30° to the horizontal are drawn upward from the horizontal. In the reversed axis isometric, as shown in figure 6(b), the viewpoint is looking up on the bottom of the object, and the 30° axes are drawn downward from the horizontal. Figure 6(c) & (d) show the long axis isometric, where the viewpoint is looking from the right or from the left of the object, and one axis is drawn at 60 ° to the horizontal. While drawing the Isometric view, first the view point will have to be decided for obtaining the maximum technical information.
The view point for obtaining the maximum technical information
Note: Join free Sanfoundry classes at Telegram or Youtube
advertisement
advertisement

4. The next step after this step (shown below) for the formation of an isometric object will be______
Find the formation of an isometric object after the step seen in figure
a)
Step for the formation of an isometric object - option a
b)
Step for the formation of an isometric object - option b
c)
Step for the formation of an isometric object - option c
d)
Step for the formation of an isometric object - option d
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation:
The step wise explanation of the formation of an isometric object

5. The figure below represents _____________
The figure represents isometric axes viewed from above
a) tree symbol
b) top and Front view
c) xyz axes
d) isometric axes
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: After determining the desired view of the object. Here the object will be viewed from above (regular isometric). The isometric axes is then drawn as shown in the figure above.
Take Civil Engineering Drawing Mock Tests - Chapterwise!
Start the Test Now: Chapter 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
advertisement

6. Here which type of isometric drawing view does the figure represents?
Multi-view drawing type of isometric drawing view the figure represents
a) 3-Dimensional
b) Top, Front and Side
c) Multi-view drawing
d) Orthographic
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Multi-view drawings employ multi-view projection techniques. In multi-view drawings, generally three views of an object are drawn, and the features and dimensions in each view accurately represent those of the object. Each view is a 2-D flat image. The views are defined according to the positions of the planes of projection with respect to the object.

7. __________ will be the edges of inclined or oblique planes of an object as represented in a multi-view drawing.
a) Inclined lines
b) Non-isometric lines
c) Isometric lines
d) Curved lines
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Non-isometric lines will be the edges of inclined or oblique planes of an object as represented in a multi-view drawing. It is not possible to measure the length or angle from an inclined or oblique line in a multi-view drawing and then transferring these distances to draw the line in an isometric drawing. Instead, non-isometric lines must be drawn by locating the two end points of the lines on isometric lines and then connecting these end points with a line. The process used is called offset measurement, which is a method of locating one point by projecting another point.
advertisement

8. Figure below shows isometric view of the object having____________
a) irregular curve
b) circular curve
c) inclined curve
d) isometric curve
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Figure showing isometric view of the object having Irregular curve
Figure showing isometric view of the object having Irregular curve

9. The isometric view of the figure will resemble what type of structure?
Find the type of structure in the isometric view of the figure
a) A chair
b) A staircase
c) A table
d) A column
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation:
The isometric view of the staircase
(Figure showing isometric view)
advertisement

10. The shape of isometric drawing will be ______________
The shape of isometric drawing will be a plus
a) a plus
b) a cuboid
c) a staircase
d) a triangular prism
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation:
The isometric drawing of the plus
(Figure showing isometric view)

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Civil Engineering Drawing.

To practice all areas of Civil Engineering Drawing, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement
Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & technical discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.