C Programming Questions and Answers – Complicated Declarations – 1

«
»

This set of C Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Complicated Declarations – 1”.

Pre-requisite for C Complicated Declarations MCQ set: Video Tutorial on C Pointers.

advertisement

1. What will be the output of the following C code?

  1.     #include <stdio.h>
  2.     void main()
  3.     {
  4.         struct student
  5.         {
  6.             int no;
  7.             char name[20];
  8.         };
  9.         struct student s;
  10.         no = 8;
  11.         printf("%d", no);
  12.     }

a) Nothing
b) Compile time error
c) Junk
d) 8
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.
advertisement
advertisement

2. What will be the output of the following C code?

advertisement
  1.     #include <stdio.h>
  2.     struct student
  3.     {
  4.         int no;
  5.         char name[20];
  6.     };
  7.     void main()
  8.     {
  9.         struct student s;
  10.         s.no = 8;
  11.         printf("hello");
  12.     }

a) Run time error
b) Nothing
c) hello
d) Varies
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.
advertisement

3. What will be the output of the following C code?

  1.     #include <stdio.h>
  2.     struct student
  3.     {
  4.         int no = 5;
  5.         char name[20];
  6.     };
  7.     void main()
  8.     {
  9.         struct student s;
  10.         s.no = 8;
  11.         printf("hello");
  12.     }

a) Nothing
b) Compile time error
c) hello
d) Varies
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.
advertisement

4. What will be the output of the following C code?

  1.     #include <stdio.h>
  2.     struct student
  3.     {
  4.         int no;
  5.         char name[20];
  6.     };
  7.     void main()
  8.     {
  9.         student s;
  10.         s.name = "hello";
  11.         printf("hello");
  12.     }

a) Nothing
b) hello
c) Compile time error
d) Varies
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.

5. What will be the output of the following C code?

  1.     #include <stdio.h>
  2.     void main()
  3.     {
  4.         struct student
  5.         {
  6.             int no;
  7.             char name[20];
  8.         };
  9.         struct student s;
  10.         s.no = 8;
  11.         printf("%s", s.name);
  12.     }

a) Nothing
b) Compile time error
c) Junk
d) 8
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.

6. What will be the output of the following C code?

  1.     #include <stdio.h>
  2.     struct student
  3.     {
  4.         int no;
  5.         char name[20];
  6.     };
  7.     struct student s;
  8.     void main()
  9.     {
  10.         s.no = 8;
  11.         printf("%s", s.name);
  12.     }

a) Nothing
b) Compile time error
c) Junk
d) 8
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.

7. What will be the output of the following C code?

  1.     #include <stdio.h>
  2.     int main()
  3.     {
  4.         int *((*x)())[2];
  5.         x();
  6.         printf("after x\n");
  7.     }
  8.     int *((*x)())[2]
  9.     {
  10.         int **str;
  11.         str = (int*)malloc(sizeof(int)* 2);
  12.         return str;
  13.     }

a) Compile time error
b) Undefined behaviour
c) After x
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.

8. What will be the output of the following C code?

  1.     #include <stdio.h>
  2.     void (*(f)())(int, float);
  3.     void (*(*x)())(int, float) = f;
  4.     void ((*y)(int, float));
  5.     void foo(int i, float f);
  6.     int main()
  7.     {
  8.         y = x();
  9.         y(1, 2);
  10.     }
  11.     void (*(f)())(int, float)
  12.     {
  13.         return foo;
  14.     }
  15.     void foo(int i, float f)
  16.     {
  17.         printf("%d %f\n", i, f);
  18.     }

a) 1 2.000000
b) 1 2
c) Compile time error
d) Segmentation fault/code crash
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.

9. What does this declaration say?

int (*(*y)())[2];

a) y is pointer to the function which returns pointer to integer array
b) y is pointer to the function which returns array of pointers
c) y is function which returns function pointer which in turn returns pointer to integer array
d) y is function which returns array of integers
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.

10. What will be the output of the following C code?

  1.     #include <stdio.h>
  2.     void (*(f)())(int, float);
  3.     typedef void (*(*x)())(int, float);
  4.     void foo(int i, float f);
  5.     int main()
  6.     {
  7.         x = f;
  8.         x();
  9.     }
  10.     void (*(f)())(int, float)
  11.     {
  12.         return foo;
  13.     }
  14.     void foo(int i, float f)
  15.     {
  16.         printf("%d %f\n", i, f);
  17.     }

a) Compile time error
b) Undefined behaviour
c) 1 2.000000
d) Nothing
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.

11. What will be the output of the following C code?

  1.     #include <stdio.h>
  2.     void (*(f)())(int, float);
  3.     typedef void (*(*x)())(int, float);
  4.     void foo(int i, float f);
  5.     int main()
  6.     {
  7.         x p = f;
  8.         p();
  9.     }
  10.     void (*(f)())(int, float)
  11.     {
  12.         return foo;
  13.     }
  14.     void foo(int i, float f)
  15.     {
  16.         printf("%d %f\n", i, f);
  17.     }

a) Compile time error
b) Undefined behaviour
c) 1 2.000000
d) Nothing
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – C Programming Language.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement

Leave a Comment

Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter

Check his free tutorial videos on Advanced C Programming. Join his Sanfoundry-Classes telegram channel for all videos and queries on Programming, Data-Structures, Kernel, Personality development and Mentoring.