Biomedical Instrumentation Questions and Answers – Ear Oximeter

«
»

This set of Biomedical Instrumentation Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Ear Oximeter”.

1. What is intrauterine pressure during the expulsion period?
a) 130 mm Hg
b) 140 mm Hg
c) 150 mm Hg
d) 160 mm Hg
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: During labour, the uterus muscle starts contractions of increasing intensity in a bid to expel out the child. The intrauterine pressure can reach values of 150 mmHg or more during the expulsion period. However, a normal patient in spontaneous active labour will demonstrate uterine contractions occurring at intervals of three to five minutes, with a duration of 30 to 70 s and a peak intensity of 50 to 75 mmHg.
advertisement

2. What is the interval of uterine contractions in a normal patient in spontaneous active labour?
a) 1 to 3 minutes
b) 3 to 5 minutes
c) 5 to 7 minutes
d) 7 to 9 minutes
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: During labour, the uterus muscle starts contractions of increasing intensity in a bid to expel out the child. The intrauterine pressure can reach values of 150 mmHg or more during the expulsion period. However, a normal patient in spontaneous active labour will demonstrate uterine contractions occurring at intervals of three to five minutes, with a duration of 30 to 70 s and a peak intensity of 50 to 75 mmHg.

3. What is the duration of uterine contractions in a normal patient in spontaneous active labour?
a) 0 to 30 s
b) 30 to 70 s
c) 80 to 100 s
d) 110 to 150 s
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: During labour, the uterus muscle starts contractions of increasing intensity in a bid to expel out the child. The intrauterine pressure can reach values of 150 mmHg or more during the expulsion period. However, a normal patient in spontaneous active labour will demonstrate uterine contractions occurring at intervals of three to five minutes, with a duration of 30 to 70 s and a peak intensity of 50 to 75 mmHg.
advertisement
advertisement

4. The toco-transducers are temperature sensitive.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: False, the toco-transducers are location sensitive. They should be placed over the fundus where there is maximum motion with the contractions. The toco-tonometer transducer cannot be used in the same place as the foetal heart rate detector, thus the patient must have two transducers on her abdomen.

5. What is the peak intensity of uterine contractions in a normal patient in spontaneous active labour?
a) 0 to 35 mm Hg
b) 50 to 75 mm Hg
c) 90 to 120 mm Hg
d) 120 to 150 mm Hg
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: During labour, the uterus muscle starts contractions of increasing intensity in a bid to expel out the child. The intrauterine pressure can reach values of 150 mmHg or more during the expulsion period. However, a normal patient in spontaneous active labour will demonstrate uterine contractions occurring at intervals of three to five minutes, with a duration of 30 to 70 s and a peak intensity of 50 to 75 mmHg.
advertisement

6. What are labour-activity transducers?
a) temperature transducer
b) ultrasonic transducer
c) pressure transducer
d) piezoelectric transducer
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The labour-activity transducers are pressure transducers that drive circuits for obtaining an electrical indication of pressure by conventional means. The pressure channel on the recorder is provided with a positioning control. This is done because the baseline is affected by the static pressure on the transducer that results from the tension on the belt holding the transducer in place.

7. What is used to convert the movement of transducer due to an increase of tension in uterus into an electric signal?
a) AC Amplifier
b) Strain guage
c) Synchronous detector
d) piezoelectric crystal
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The transducer carries a protruding tip which is pressed to the mother’s abdomen with a light force to ensure an effective coupling. The protruding surface of the transducer is displaced as the tension in the uterus increases. This movement is converted into an electrical signal by a strain gauge in the transducer housing. The abdominal transducer provides a reliable indication of the occurrence frequency, duration and relative intensity of the contraction.
advertisement

8. The narrow beam transducer permits the operator to position the baseline on the zero-level line of recording chart.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: False, the labour-activity transducers are pressure transducers that drive circuits for obtaining an electrical indication of pressure by conventional means. The pressure channel on the recorder is provided with a positioning control. This is done because the baseline is affected by the static pressure on the transducer that results from the tension on the belt holding the transducer in place. The control permits the operator to position the baseline on the zero-level line of the recording chart.

9. In external toco-tonometry, movement of _____ may be superimposed on labour activity.
a) heart
b) eye
c) foetus
d) muscle
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In external toco-tonometry, movement of the foetus may be superimposed on the labour activity curve. Stress imposed on the foetal circulatory system by the uterine contractions, foetal movements or other factors are seen in the response of the foetal heart to these stimuli and are studied in the correct time relationship.
advertisement

10. What is measured in the internal method using fluid-filled catheter?
a) IUP
b) ECG
c) IUC
d) EMG
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The internal method measures intra-uterine pressure (IUP) via a fluid-filled catheter. The catheter is inserted into the uterus through a guide after the rupture of the foetal membranes. After allowing free flow of amniotic fluid to ensure correct placement, the distal end of the catheter is usually attached to a pressure transducer of the type used for cardiac studies.

11. What is the range of Instantaneous beat to beat rate digitally displayed?
a) 0 to 50 bpm
b) 50 to 210 bpm
c) 210 to 350 bpm
d) 350 to 410 bpm
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Instantaneous “beat-to-beat” rate is displayed on a calibrated linear scale or digitally displayed with a range from 50 to 210 bpm. A two-channel chart recorder is incorporated in instruments used for monitoring labour activity. One channel records FHR on a calibrated chart in beats per minute (50–210 bpm) while the other channel is used for recording uterine contractions calibrated 0-100 mmHg.

12. A _______ channel chart recorder is incorporated in instruments used for monitoring labour activity.
a) one
b) two
c) three
d) four
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Instantaneous “beat-to-beat” rate is displayed on a calibrated linear scale or digitally displayed with a range from 50 to 210 bpm. A two-channel chart recorder is incorporated in instruments used for monitoring labour activity. One channel records FHR on a calibrated chart in beats per minute (50–210 bpm) while the other channel is used for recording uterine contractions calibrated 0-100 mmHg.

13. What is the standard chart speed?
a) 2 cm/min
b) 3 cm/min
c) 4 cm/min
d) 5 cm/min
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A two-channel chart recorder is incorporated in instruments used for monitoring labour activity. One channel records FHR on a calibrated chart in beats per minute (50–210 bpm) while the other channel is used for recording uterine contractions calibrated 0-100 mmHg. The standard chart speed is usually 1 or 2 cm/min.

14. In two-channel chart recorder, FHR is recorded on a calibrated chart in ________
a) cm/min
b) m/min
c) beats/min
d) pulses/min
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A two-channel chart recorder is incorporated in instruments used for monitoring labour activity. One channel records FHR on a calibrated chart in beats per minute (50–210 bpm) while the other channel is used for recording uterine contractions calibrated 0-100 mmHg. The standard chart speed is usually 1 or 2 cm/min.

15. Uterine contractions are calibrated in range of ______ in two-channel chart recorder.
a) 0-100 mm Hg
b) 100-200 mm Hg
c) 200-300 mm Hg
d) 300-400 mm Hg
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A two-channel chart recorder is incorporated in instruments used for monitoring labour activity. One channel records FHR on a calibrated chart in beats per minute (50–210 bpm) while the other channel is used for recording uterine contractions calibrated 0-100 mmHg. The standard chart speed is usually 1 or 2 cm/min.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Biomedical Instrumentation.

To practice all areas of Biomedical Instrumentation, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter