Biology Questions and Answers – Flowering Plants Reproduction – Structure of Embryo Sac

«
»

This set of Biology Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Flowering Plants Reproduction – Structure of Embryo Sac”.

1. Which half is the embryo sac embedded?
a) Funicle
b) Ovule
c) Micropylar
d) Chalaza
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The embryo sac is embedded in the micropylar end of the nucellus. Nucellus consists of the body of the embryo that is made up of parenchymatous cells. Its equivalent to microsporangium.
advertisement

2. Label the part marked with a blue arrow.
Nucellus of embryo sac diagram
a) Chalaza
b) Micropyle
c) Egg
d) Nucellus
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: It’s the nucellus. Nucellus is the place where the embryo sac rests. It is made up of cushiony cells called parenchymatous cells. Nucellus helps in the nourishment of the embryo sac.

3. Label the part marked in blue arrow.
Polar nuclei of embryo sac diagram
a) Polar nuclei
b) Synergids
c) Antipodal cells
d) Placenta
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Polar nuclei are 2 haploid cells. Either one of them will fuse with a male haploid cell to form an endosperm. They undergo the process of double fertilization–2 female gametophytes fuse with 2 male gametophytes.
advertisement
advertisement

4. Label the part marked by the blue arrow.
Funicle of embryo sac diagram
a) Synergids
b) Antipodal cells
c) Polar nuclei
d) Funicle
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: They are the 3 mature cells in the embryo sac present opposite to the micropylar end. The function of the antipodal cells is to provide nutrition and nourishment to the embryo sac.

5. ________ distinguished between bisporic and tetrasporic.
a) Mendel
b) Nirenburg
c) Maheshwari
d) Kvitova
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Maheshwari distinguished between bisporic and tetrasporic. Bisporic embryo sacs develop from 2 megaspores and tetrasporic embryo sacs develop from 4 megaspores.
advertisement

6. ______ apparatus is a mass of finger like projections on the synergid wall.
a) Egg
b) Chalaza
c) Micropylar
d) Filiform
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Filiform apparatus is a mass of finger like projections of the wall of the synergid cells into the cytoplasm. It may or may not be present. It guides the male gametophytes during fertilization.

7. How do the 3 cells of the egg apparatus communicate?
a) Plasmodesmata
b) Nucellus
c) Cytokine
d) Vacuole
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The 3 micropylar cells are collectively known as the egg apparatus. They share a common wall. Its through the plasmodesmata that the 3 cells communicate.
advertisement

8. What are 3 chalazal cells called?
a) Synergids
b) Antipodal cells
c) Polar nuclei
d) Chalaza
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The 3 chalazal cells are called antipodal cells. These are vegetative cells that provide nourishment to the embryo sac. After fertilization these cells degenerate. Internally they are connected to the central cell by plasmodesmata.

9. All cells in the megaspore are functional.
a) False
b) True
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: All cells are not functional. Only the egg and the central cell is involved in double fertilization. One synergid receives the pollen tube. The antipodal cells provide nourishment and then degenerate.
advertisement

10. Which is the largest cell of the embryo sac?
a) Chlazal cells
b) Micropylar cells
c) Synergids
d) Central cell
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The central cell is the largest cell. In the middle it contains 2 polar nuclei which have large nucleoli. It is a highly vacuolated cytoplasm which is rich in reserve food and golgi bodies.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Biology – Class 12.

To practice all areas of Biology, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter