Biology Questions and Answers – Growth Models – 2

«
»

This set of Biology Objective Questions and Answers for Class 12 focuses on “Growth Models – 2”.

1. Which of the following is a S-shaped growth curve?
a) Exponential growth
b) Logistic growth curve
c) J-shaped curve
d) Geometric curve
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The logistic growth curve is also known as the sigmoid / S-shaped growth curve. It is considered to be a realistic curve. It is obtained due to the finite and limited source of resources in a population. It is also called a Verhulst-Pearl Logistic Growth curve.
advertisement

2. Which shape does the exponential growth curve show?
a) J-shape
b) U-shape
c) W-shape
d) M-shape
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: An exponential growth is observed when resources in the population are unlimited. The population grows in geometric fashion and results in a J-shaped curve.

3. In which phase is the stationary phase absent?
a) Sigmoidal growth
b) Exponential growth
c) Decreasing growth
d) Deacceleration growth
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The stationary phase is absent in exponential growth. Exponential growth is observed when resources in the population are unlimited. The population grows in geometric fashion and results in a J-shaped curve.
advertisement
advertisement

4. In which growth the environmental resistance suddenly occurs?
a) Logistic growth
b) Sigmoidal growth
c) S-shaped growth curve
d) Exponential growth
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The environmental resistance suddenly occurs in exponential growth. In this, there is no stationary phase and population density shows a sudden crash due to environmental resistance.

5. In which curve the population density shows a sudden crash?
a) M-shaped
b) N-shaped
c) J-shaped
d) S-shaped
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The population density shows a sudden crash in the J-shaped curve. In this, there is no stationary phase and the environmental resistance operates.
advertisement

6. What does the blue line in the given figure indicate?
Sigmoidal growth graph
a) Decreasing growth
b) Sigmoidal growth
c) Exponential growth
d) J-shaped
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The given figure is of sigmoidal growth. It is a logistic/ S-shaped growth curve. It is obtained due to the finite and limited source of resources in a population.

7. What does the red line in the given figure indicate?
Exponential growth graph
a) Sigmoidal growth
b) S-shaped growth curve
c) Logistic growth
d) Exponential growth
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The given figure is of exponential growth. The exponential growth is in which the population continues to multiply in a geometric fashion. It results in a J-shaped curve. It is obtained when the resources in the population are unlimited.
advertisement

8. Which phase does ‘a’ in the given figure of the exponential curve indicate?
Lag phase graph
a) Exponential phase
b) Stationary phase
c) Lag phase
d) Deacceleration phase
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: It indicates a lag phase. The lag phase is the initial phase of a growth curve in which the population increases slowly. In this phase, the population tries to adopt the new environment.

9. Which phase does ‘X’ in the given figure of the sigmoidal curve indicate?
Stationary phase graph
a) Carrying capacity
b) Log phase
c) Lag phase
d) Stationary phase
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: It indicates a stationary phase. The population achieves zero growth in the stationary phase. It is the last phase of logistic growth. It is due to many reasons such as exhaustion of resources, aging, etc.
advertisement

10. What does ‘K’ in the given figure of the sigmoidal curve indicate?
Carrying capacity graph
a) Lag phase
b) Log phase
c) Carrying capacity
d) Stationary phase
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The carrying capacity of a population is designated by the letter ‘K’. The resources in a given habitat can be used by the maximum possible number of a population; beyond this, no further growth is seen in a population. This is known as the carrying capacity of that species in that habitat.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Biology – Class 12.

To practice Biology Objective Questions and Answers for Class 12, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter