Basic Civil Engineering Questions and Answers – Plane Table Surveying

«
»

This set of Basic Civil Engineering Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Plane Table Surveying”.

1. __________ instrument is used to sight to an object.
a) Compass
b) U-frame
c) Plumbing fork
d) Alidade
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Alidade is a straight edge with some form of sighting device. It can be plain (with slits) or telescopic. It is kept on a plane table and objects are sighted.
advertisement

2. How many methods of plane table surveying are there?
a) 2
b) 4
c) 1
d) 3
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: There are four ways to perform plane table surveying. They are radiation, inter-section, traversing and resection. First two are employed for locating details and other two for locating plane table stations.

3. Plane table (PT) surveying is a __________ method.
a) Graphical
b) Linear
c) Circular
d) Angular
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In the graphical method of surveying, objects are sighted and taken down as drawings (lines) on a paper. The line gives angle, distance of the object from the station.
advertisement
advertisement

4. Plane table is made of:
a) Metal
b) Rubber
c) Wood
d) Plastic
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Plane table is a well-seasoned wooden piece. It is polished and a smooth surface is given on top. The middle bottom portion is threaded to attach a tripod.

5. Which of the below is used for levelling a plane table?
a) Plumb bob
b) Spirit level
c) Compass
d) U-frame
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A spirit level is a rectangular box, containing a small bubble inside it. It is placed on the table, table is moved and fixed when the bubble is centralised.
advertisement

6. Which of the below is not an advantage of PT survey?
a) Used for accurate works
b) Less costly
c) Field book is not required
d) Rapid method
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: It is used only to locate a certain local object. It doesn’t give accurate results and can’t be used for high precision works.

7. How many ways are there to orient a plane table?
a) 1
b) 3
c) 2
d) 4
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Orientation refers to the process of keeping the table to the position which is occupied at first station. The point on paper and ground should match. It can be done by using through compass and back sighting.
advertisement

8. Plan table surveying uses the methodology of:
a) Triangulation
b) Contouring
c) Ranging
d) Traversing
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Traversing is a methodology where the number of connected lines are there whose length is measured using tape/chain and angle using any angle measuring instrument. PT survey uses this methodology.

9. A plumbing fork is used to __________ the plane table.
a) Focus
b) Centre
c) Orient
d) Level
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Plumbing fork is also called U-fame. It has a U-shaped frame which can be clamped onto the plane table. The lower end has provision for suspending a plumb bob. It is used to centre the table w.r.t station.
advertisement

10. In the method of an intersection, only one linear measurement is made.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Only one linear measurement is made in the intersection method. Base line is the line showing distance between two instrument stations. This method is also called graphical triangulation.

11. Which of the below is not a method of doing resection?
a) Back sighting
b) Solving two-point problem
c) Solving three-point problem
d) Solving four-point problem
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: There are four methods to perform the resection. They are using a compass, by back sighting, solving two-point and three-point problem. There is no method as solving four point problem.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Basic Civil Engineering.

To practice all areas of Basic Civil Engineering, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter