Flexible Manufacturing System MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions)

Here are 1000 MCQs on Flexible Manufacturing System (Chapterwise).

1. What does FMS stand for?
a) Flexible Manufacturing System
b) Finite Manufacturing System
c) Flexible Machining System
d) Finite Machining System
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: FMS stands for Flexible Manufacturing System. It is a highly Automated System comprising of one or more processing stations interconnected by automated material handling and storage system controlled by distributed computer system.

2. Which of the following Principle does Flexible Manufacturing System rely on?
a) 5S
b) PDMA Cycle
c) JIT Technology
d) Group Technology
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Flexible Manufacturing System relies on the Principles of Group Technology. Group Technology involves grouping components having similar attributes in order to take advantage of their similarities in design or manufacturing phases of production cycle. It is implemented through the application of well structured classification and coding system.

3. Which type of Flexible Manufacturing System manufactures any random mix of piece part types at any time?
a) Engineered FMS
b) Sequential FMS
c) Random FMS
d) Modular FMS
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Random mix piece part types at any time can be manufactured by Random FMS. General Purpose machines are equipped in this type to deal with the product variations. Parts with variable sequence can be produced with this method.
advertisement
advertisement

4. How is FMS classified depending upon the number of machines?
a) Rotational, Linear and Angular
b) Singlet, Doublet and Triplet
c) Monofunctional, Bifunctional and Trifunctional
d) Single Machine Cell, Flexible Manufacturing Cell and Flexible Manufacturing System
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Single Machine Cell, Flexible Manufacturing Cell and Flexible Manufacturing System are the types of FMS based on the number of machines. A Single Machine Cell consists of a single CNC machining center, Flexible Manufacturing Cell consists of two or three workstations whereas Flexible Manufacturing System consists four or more processing stations.

5. Who developed the concept of Flexible Manufacturing System?
a) Osada and Hiroyuki Hirano
b) Jerome H. Lemelson
c) Henry Ford
d) Taiichi Ohno
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The concept of Flexible Manufacturing System was developed by Jerome H. Lemelson. The framework of applying 5S to business environments was proposed by Osada and Hiroyuki Hirano. Just in Time Manufacturing concept was first developed and perfected by Taiichi Ohno. Henry Ford integrated the concept of Lean in the manufacturing system.

6. What are all the components of FMS System?
a) Jigs and Fixtures
b) Engineering Data and Human Resource Management
c) Workstation, Material Handling and Storage System and Computer Control System
d) Machine, Tool and work piece
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Workstations, Material Handling and Storage, Computer Control System are the three basic components of FMS system. Workstation is where the process takes place, Material Handling and Storage refers to the transfer and storage of components, Computer Control System coordinates the activities of FMS.

7. Which is very important to achieve high productivity in FMS?
a) Efficient Layout and material flow path design
b) High Product Cost
c) Transport to labors
d) Recreational Facilities
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Efficient Layout and Material Flow Path Design are crucial for an effective Flexible Manufacturing System. Transporting time and work in progress interval can be effectively reduced with effective layout and material flow design.
advertisement

8. How are production operations classified in Process and Discrete Product manufacturing industries?
a) Inline and Outline
b) Continuous and Batch
c) Heavy and Light
d) Loop and Open Field
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Continuous and Batch are the two types of production operations typically used. They are classified according to the quantity of materials manufactured. Heavy and Light, Loop and open, Inline and outline are not classified under production operations.

9. What is the disadvantage of FMS?
a) Reduced Downtime
b) Higher Production Efficiency
c) Higher Upfront Cost
d) Customization of Product
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Higher Production Efficiency, Reduced Downtime and Customization of Product are the benefits of FMS System whereas the drawback of FMS is its Higher Upfront Cost. Higher Upfront Cost is due to the application of highly advanced automated technologies.
advertisement

10. How are FMS equipments classified?
a) Uniform and Non uniform
b) Homo and Hetero
c) Primary and Secondary
d) Tertiary and Quaternary
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Primary and Secondary are the two categories of FMS equipments. These systems assist in achieving the goal of the FMS system. These equipments have parameterized user configured functions providing user flexibility.

11. Which of the following enables end FMS user to expand their FMS capabilities?
a) Random FMS
b) Modular FMS
c) Dedicated FMS
d) Sequential FMS
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A Much more sophisticated system that enables the end FMS user to expand their FMS capabilities is known as Modular FMS. Production time and space is reduced through this method. It enables the FMS user to support production facility with remote control nature of the entire system.

12. Which variable is uninterrupted during the manufacturing operation?
a) Modular Variable
b) Continuous Variable
c) Fixed Variable
d) Mixed Variable
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The variable which will be uninterrupted during the manufacturing operation is known as continuous variable. It is not restricted to any specific value during the process.

13. Which must be defined by the part programmer in order to program the NC processing equipment?
a) Standard Axis System
b) Transport System
c) Material storage system
d) Control System
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In order to program the NC processing equipment, a standard axis system must be defined by the part programmer. This is accomplished by specifying the position of the work head relative to the work part.

14. Which of the following is not a typically used variable for discrete control in discrete manufacturing industries?
a) Velocity
b) Acceleration
c) Temperature
d) Position
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Temperature is not a typical used variable for discrete control in discrete manufacturing industries. Position, acceleration and velocity are the typically used variables for discrete control in discrete manufacturing industries

15. Which of the following is defined as the process of movement, control and storage of products throughout manufacturing and distribution?
a) Material Handling
b) Product Development
c) Product Painting
d) Product Analysis
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The process of movement, control and storage of products throughout manufacturing and distribution is known as material handling. The cost of material handling contributed one fourth of the total manufacturing cost.

16. Which of the following is capable of producing single part family or limited range of part families?
a) Lean Manufacturing
b) Flexible Manufacturing System
c) PDMA cycle
d) Kanban
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Flexible Manufacturing System has the capability of producing single part family or limited range of part families. It relies on the Principle of Group Technology. It is designed to produce parts within a defined range of styles, sizes and processes.


Chapterwise Multiple Choice Questions on Flexible Manufacturing System

Flexible Manufacturing Systems MCQ - Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Our 1000+ MCQs focus on all topics of the Flexible Manufacturing System subject, covering 100+ topics. This will help you to prepare for exams, contests, online tests, quizzes, viva-voce, interviews, and certifications. You can practice these MCQs chapter by chapter starting from the 1st chapter or you can jump to any chapter of your choice.
  1. Flexible Manufacturing Cells and Systems
  2. Overview of Manufacturing Systems
  3. Development and Implementation of an FMS
  4. Distributed Numerical Control and Programmable Controllers
  5. Discrete Control and Programmable Logic Controllers
  6. Material Transport System
  7. Storage Systems
  8. Automated Material Handling and Storage
  9. Automatic Identification and Data Capture
  10. Automation
  11. Industrial Control System
  12. Hardware Components for Automation and Process Control

1. Flexible Manufacturing Cells and Systems

The section contains multiple-choice questions and answers on the basic components and types of FMS (Flexible Manufacturing Systems), as well as FMS layouts and flexibility types.

  • Flexible Manufacturing Cells and Systems
  • FMS Types
  • FMS Layouts
  • Flexibility Types
  • 2. Overview of Manufacturing Systems

    The section contains Flexible Manufacturing System questions and answers on manufacturing operations, production facilities, manufacturing industries and industrial products classification.

  • Classification of Manufacturing Industries
  • Classification of Industrial Products
  • Manufacturing Operations
  • Manufacturing Operations – Set 2
  • Production Facilities
  • 3. Development and Implementation of an FMS

    The section contains MCQs on FMS concepts, functions, and equipment, as well as FMS development, installation, and implementation.

  • FMS Equipments and Functions
  • FMS Development and Implementation
  • FMS Installation and Implementation
  • FMS Development and Implementation – 2
  • 4. Distributed Numerical Control and Programmable Controllers

    The section contains multiple choice questions and answers on distributed numerical control system, nc technology fundamentals, dnc system types and communication standards.

  • DNC System
  • Fundamentals of NC Technology
  • Fundamentals of NC Technology – Set 2
  • Types of DNC Communication Systems
  • Communication Standards of DNC Systems
  • Communication Standards of DNC Systems – Set 2
  • 5. Discrete Control and Programmable Logic Controllers

    The section contains Flexible Manufacturing System questions and answers on discrete process control, sequence control, discrete control truth tables and ladder logic diagrams, programmable logic controllers and its components, plc operating and programming, personal computers for industrial control and programmable automation controllers.

  • Discrete Process Control
  • Discrete Control – Truth Tables
  • Sequence Control
  • Ladder Logic Diagrams
  • Programmable Logic Controllers
  • PLC Operations
  • Programming of PLC
  • Personal Computers and Programmable Automation Controllers
  • Personal Computers for Industrial Control
  • 6. Material Transport System

    The section contains Flexible Manufacturing System MCQz on material handling equipment and design considerations, plant layout, industrial trucks, automated guided vehicles, vehicle guidance technologies, vehicle management and safety, rail guided vehicles, conveyors types, operations, features, cranes, hoists, vehicle based system and conveyor analysis.

  • Material Transport System
  • Material Handling Equipments
  • Materials Handling System Design
  • Plant Layout
  • Industrial Trucks
  • Automated Guided Vehicles
  • Vehicle Guidance Technologies
  • Vehicle Management
  • Vehicle Safety
  • Rail Guided Vehicles
  • Conveyors and its Types
  • Conveyors and its Types – Set 2
  • Conveyors Operations and Features
  • Cranes and Hoists
  • Cranes and Hoists – Set 2
  • Analysis of Vehicle Based System
  • Conveyor Analysis
  • 7. Flexible Manufacturing System MCQ on Storage Systems

    The section contains multiple choice questions and answers on storage system and its performance, storage location strategies, conventional storage methods and equipments, as/rs storage systems types, components and its operational features.

  • Storage System
  • Storage System Performance
  • Storage Location Strategies
  • Conventional Storage Methods and Equipments
  • AS/RS Storage Systems and its Types
  • Components and Operational Features of AS/RS
  • 8. Automated Material Handling and Storage

    The section contains FMS questions and answers on carousel technology and storage systems analysis.

  • Carousel Technology
  • Analysis of Storage Systems
  • 9. FMS MCQ on Automatic Identification and Data Capture

    The section contains MCQs on aidc technologies, barcode technology, barcode symbol and readers, two dimensional barcodes, radio frequency identification and various adic techniques.

  • Automatic Identification and Data Capture (AIDC)
  • AIDC Technologies – Set 2
  • AIDC – Barcode Technology
  • AIDC – Barcode Symbol and Barcode Readers
  • AIDC – Two Dimensional Barcodes
  • AIDC – Radio Frequency Identification
  • Other AIDC Techniques
  • 10. Flexible Manufacturing System Questions on Automation

    The section contains multiple choice questions and answers on automation components, program instructions, control system, advanced automation, automation maintenance and repair diagnostics, automation levels, error detection and recovery.

  • Automation Components
  • Program of Instructions
  • Control System
  • Advanced Automation
  • Maintenance and Repair Diagnostics
  • Error Detection and Recovery
  • Levels of Automation
  • 11. MCQ on Industrial Control System

    The section contains Flexible Manufacturing System questions and answers on industrial system variables and parameters, continuous and discrete control systems, process versus discrete industries, control requirements, computer control capabilities and forms, process control, supervisory control and data acquisition.

  • Industrial Control System
  • Variables and Parameters in an Industrial System
  • Continuous Control System
  • Discrete Control System
  • Industrial Control Requirements
  • Capabilities of Computer Control
  • Forms of Computer Process Control
  • Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition
  • Process Control
  • 12. FMS MCQ on Hardware Components for Automation and Process Control

    The section contains MCQs on sensors, automation measuring devices, actuators and its types, electric motors, ac and linear motors, converters like analog to digital and digital to analog, discrete data input and output devices, manual assembly lines fundamentals and single model assembly lines analysis.

  • Sensors
  • Common Measuring Devices used in Automation
  • Common Measuring Devices used in Automation – Set 2
  • Actuators
  • Electric Motors
  • AC Motors
  • Linear Motors
  • Actuators Types
  • Analog to Digital Converters
  • Digital to Analog Converters
  • Input and Output Devices for Discrete Data
  • Fundamentals of Manual Assembly Lines
  • Analysis of Single Model Assembly Lines
  • If you would like to learn "Flexible Manufacturing System" thoroughly, you should attempt to work on the complete set of 1000+ MCQs - multiple choice questions and answers mentioned above. It will immensely help anyone trying to crack an exam or an interview.

    Wish you the best in your endeavor to learn and master Flexible Manufacturing System!

    advertisement
    advertisement
    Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

    Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
    Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
    Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

    Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.