C# Questions & Answers – Method Overriding

This section of our 1000+ C# multiple choice questions focuses on method overriding in C# Programming Language.

1. Which keyword is used to declare a base class method while performing overidding of base class methods?
a) this
b) virtual
c) override
d) extend
View Answer

Answer :b
Explanation : None.

2. The process of defining a method in subclass having same name & type signature as a method in its superclass?
a) Method overloading
b) Method overriding
c) Method hiding
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer :b
Explanation : None.

3. Which of given modifiers can be used to prevent Method overriding?
a) Static
b) Constant
c) Sealed
d) final
View Answer

Answer :c
Explanation :When an instance method deceleration includes sealed modifier,the method is said to be sealed method.It means a derived class cannot override this method.

4. Select the correct statement from the following?
a) Static methods can be a virtual method
b) Abstract methods can be a virtual method
c) When overriding a method,the names and types signatures of the override method must be the same as the virtual method that is being overriden
d) We can override virtual as well as non virtual methods
View Answer

Answer :c
Explanation :None.

5. Which of the following can be used to declared as a virtual in a class?
a) Methods
b) Properties
c) Events
d) Fields
View Answer

Answer : a, b, c
Explanation :None.

6. What will be the output for given set of code?

  1.  class A
  2.  {
  3.      public int i;
  4.      public void display() 
  5.      {
  6.          Console.WriteLine(i);
  7.      }
  8.  }    
  9.  class B: A 
  10.  {
  11.      public int j;
  12.      public void display() 
  13.      {
  14.          Console.WriteLine(j);
  15.      }
  16.  }    
  17.  class Program
  18.  {
  19.      static void Main(string[] args)
  20.      {
  21.          B obj = new B();
  22.          obj.i = 1;
  23.          obj.j = 2;
  24.          obj.display();
  25.          Console.ReadLine();
  26.      }
  27.  }

a) 0
b) 2
c) 1
d) Compile time error
View Answer

Answer :b
Explanation :When method display() is called using objects of class ‘B’. The method ‘display()’ for class ‘B’ is called instead of class ‘A’ as class ‘B’ is inherited by class ‘A’.
Output :2

7. What will be the output for given set of code?

  1.  class A 
  2.  {
  3.      public virtual void display() 
  4.      {
  5.          Console.WriteLine("A");
  6.      }    
  7.  }    
  8.  class B: A 
  9.  {
  10.     public override void display() 
  11.     {
  12.         Console.WriteLine(" B ");
  13.     } 
  14.  }    
  15. class Program
  16. {
  17.     static void Main(string[] args)
  18.     {
  19.         A obj1 = new A();
  20.         B obj2 = new B();
  21.         A r;
  22.         r = obj1;
  23.         r.display();
  24.         r = obj2;
  25.         r.display();     
  26.         Console.ReadLine();
  27.     }
  28. }

a) A, A
b) B, B
c) Compile time error
d) A, B
View Answer

Answer :d
Explanation :The method overidding procedure has been used to produce the values from two display().
Output : A B

8. The modifier used to hide the base class methods?
a) Virtual
b) New
c) Override
d) Sealed
View Answer

Answer :b
Explanation :Used in condition when we cannot use virtual to override a base class method hence then we use ‘New’ to hide the base class methods and redefine the method defined in sub class.

9. To override a method in subclass in baseclass method should be defined as?
a) virtual
b) abstract
c) Static
d) Override
View Answer

Answer : a, b, d
Explanation :None.

10. What will be the output for given set of code?

  1.  class a
  2.  {
  3.      public  void fun()
  4.      {
  5.          Console.WriteLine("base method");
  6.      }
  7.  }
  8.  class b: a
  9.  {
  10.      public new void fun()
  11.      {
  12.          Console.WriteLine(" derived method ");
  13.      }
  14.  }
  15.  class Program
  16.  {
  17.      static void Main(string[] args)
  18.      {
  19.          b k = new b();
  20.          k.fun();
  21.          Console.ReadLine();
  22.      }
  23.  }

a) base method
b) derived method
c) Code run successfully print nothing
d) Compile time error
View Answer

Answer :b
Explanation : Use of ‘new’ modifier hide the inherited member i.e it makes only inherited member inaccessible in derived class and hence calls suitable method().
Output :derived method

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – C# Programming Language.

Here’s the list of Best Reference Books in C# Programming Language.

To practice all features of C# programming language, here is complete set on 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers on C#.

Subscribe Newsletter & Posts
About

Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 17+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer and SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage & Cluster Administration, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals and Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him below.


Sanfoundry Training Center of Excellence (CoE)

Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 17+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer and SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage & Cluster Administration, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals and Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him below.







1000 C# MCQs | Quiz

Integer Data Types
Floating and Decimal Data Types
Char Types and String Literals
Initialization of Variables
Scope and Lifetime of Variables
Type Conversion in Expressions
Arithmetic Operators
Relational and Logical Operators
Bit-wise and Conditional Operators
IF Statements
Switch Statements
For Loop Statements
While Loop Statements
Do While Loop Statements
Continue, Goto statements
Fundamentals of Class
Reference Variables and Assignment
Methods in Class
Constructors in Class
Destructors in Class
Array and Initialization
Basic Operation on Strings
String Class with Description
Comparison of Strings
Searching and Modifying Strings
Operation on Characters
Public & Private Access Modifier
Use of Ref and Out Parameters
Use of Variable Arguements
Polymorphism
Structures
Enumerations
Fundamentals of Inheritance
Inheritance Implementation
Method Overloading
Method Overriding
Constructor Overloading
Abstract Class & Methods
Introduction of Overloaded Operators
Recursion
Introduction of Indexers
Introduction of Properties
Properties and its Applications
Interfaces Introduction
Interfaces Implementation
Fundamentals of Exception Handling
Implementation of Exception Handling
Exceptions of Type Finally and Built in
Try & Catch in Detail
Attributes
Introduction of Console I/O Operations
Reading Console Input Operations
Writing Console Output Operations
Introduction of Stream Classes
Byte Stream
Character Stream
Fundamental of Delegates
Delegates in Detail
Events
Fundamental of Generics
Generic Methods
Fundamental of LINQ
Operation and Query with LINQ
Introduction of Reflections
Collection Classes
Maths Class
Rounding Functions in C#
Math Methods
Multi-threaded Programming - 1
Multi-threaded Programming - 2
Iterators
Fundamentals of Namespaces
Fundamentals of Preprocessors
Method with Parameters
Fundamental of Networking
URI class
Network Errors Handling
Type Interface
Unsafe Code & Pointers Basics
Pointers Operation - 1
Pointers Operation - 2
Accessor Controls of Class
Introduction of String Formatting
String Formatting - 1
String Formatting - 2
Subscribe Newsletter & Posts
Follow Manish & Sanfoundry